PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

賭底面

English translation: Side-betting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:賭底面
English translation:Side-betting
Entered by: Mandy Ponjavic

00:17 Feb 29, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Chinese term or phrase: 賭底面
It is an illegal trick used in casinos in Macau in the past
Mandy Ponjavic
Australia
Side-betting
Explanation:
"There are many good, practical reasons for side-betting to exist and to thrive in the sometimes dark world of Macau’s VIP sector. Side-betting is in essence a private arrangement between junket agents and their customers, governing the size of the bets placed. Most commonly, it occurs in two basic forms, with essentially the same outcome.

The first is when the agent agrees with players that whatever the value of chips placed on the table, the real ante is multiplied by an agreed number. For example, if the customer placed a HK$1,000 bet and the agreed multiplier is 10, then the ‘real’ bet is HK$10,000.

The second common form of side-betting is when it’s agreed that the ‘real’ bet is denominated in a different currency to that of the actual chips placed. For example, the customer places a HK$1,000 chip on the table, but agrees with the junket operator that the bet is in reality denominated in US dollars, so the ‘real’ bet is US$1,000, which represents a multiplier of 7.8 times.

Such arrangements appear particularly convenient because the majority of junket customers in Macau hail from mainland China and do not—and in any case cannot—bring money with them to play, and instead rely on credit extended by junket agents. When a customer requests HK$1 million credit, the junket agent can merely request the casino provide HK$100,000 worth of chips, with the implicit understanding between the junket agent and customer that a ten times multiplier is in effect. Where side-betting involves a ten times multiplier, the result is that the government and casino licensee’s share of revenue is reduced to a tenth of what it should be. That means the government is getting only around 4% of the ‘real’ gross, rather than 40%, as tax."

Ref:https://www.asgam.com/index.php/2011/05/01/wheres-the-money/

Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Side-betting
Gareth Callagy
4Bottom betting
Mohammad Rostami
3table bottom betting
Kiet Bach
3under the table betting
Zibow Retailleau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table bottom betting


Explanation:

看了以下網頁,我認為可以這樣翻譯。
https://baike.baidu.com/item/托底/24125547

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bottom betting


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the table betting


Explanation:
This translation shows that this way of betting is illegal and also stays loyal to the source term.

Zibow Retailleau
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Side-betting


Explanation:
"There are many good, practical reasons for side-betting to exist and to thrive in the sometimes dark world of Macau’s VIP sector. Side-betting is in essence a private arrangement between junket agents and their customers, governing the size of the bets placed. Most commonly, it occurs in two basic forms, with essentially the same outcome.

The first is when the agent agrees with players that whatever the value of chips placed on the table, the real ante is multiplied by an agreed number. For example, if the customer placed a HK$1,000 bet and the agreed multiplier is 10, then the ‘real’ bet is HK$10,000.

The second common form of side-betting is when it’s agreed that the ‘real’ bet is denominated in a different currency to that of the actual chips placed. For example, the customer places a HK$1,000 chip on the table, but agrees with the junket operator that the bet is in reality denominated in US dollars, so the ‘real’ bet is US$1,000, which represents a multiplier of 7.8 times.

Such arrangements appear particularly convenient because the majority of junket customers in Macau hail from mainland China and do not—and in any case cannot—bring money with them to play, and instead rely on credit extended by junket agents. When a customer requests HK$1 million credit, the junket agent can merely request the casino provide HK$100,000 worth of chips, with the implicit understanding between the junket agent and customer that a ten times multiplier is in effect. Where side-betting involves a ten times multiplier, the result is that the government and casino licensee’s share of revenue is reduced to a tenth of what it should be. That means the government is getting only around 4% of the ‘real’ gross, rather than 40%, as tax."

Ref:https://www.asgam.com/index.php/2011/05/01/wheres-the-money/



Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kun-I Yang: 「Side-betting」是「賭底面」又稱「賭檯底」的制式翻法 (link: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search