撻生魚咁撻

English translation: Beating the living out of it

15:50 Oct 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 撻生魚咁撻
cantonese meaning. how to translate?
kschong
English translation:Beating the living out of it
Explanation:
几十年前与我外婆住在广州就常常看她 ”挞生鱼”, 据她说,有一种水蛇类四脚动物,其形状与生鱼十分相似,有毒,故此必需将生鱼活活挞死,看看是否会露出四只脚,以分辨真伪.

西方人士不知这一些前因后果,也不会欣赏这种杀鱼手法,直译的话,会弄巧反拙.

”挞生鱼”就是要用粗暴的手段,置之于死地.

英语有一句话与此情况比较接近,供你参考!

“Beating the living out of it” 大致上是指,给予最大的打击!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-30 02:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley is right!
Beating the daylights out of it - IS THE POPULAR EXPRESSION!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-30 06:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Last Hermit's definition, I suggest the English version to be "slaughter ...at will" or "being slaughter at will" depends who is doing/taking the beating.
My previous suggestion (and corrected by Lesley) "beating the living daylights out of it" still stand (in my opinion!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-30 07:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"beating the living daylights out of him" =
"slaughter ...at will" ="任我宰割".

"beating the living daylights out of me"
= “being slaughtered at will” = "任人宰割".
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Very detailed explaination. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Throwing it hard on the ground repeatedly
billychang
4 +1Beating the living out of it
Philip Tang
3FYI
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
撻生魚咁撻
FYI


Explanation:
at the mercy of sb/sth.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
撻生魚咁撻
Throwing it hard on the ground repeatedly


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 52 mins (2005-10-30 05:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

传说是生鱼与'化骨龙'外表是一样,只是化骨龙有四脚,所以要把生鱼挞昏,看清楚没有脚,如果吃了化骨龙就会全身溶化。这是 old wife's tale or urban legend.

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang: OK! 化骨龙 - now I know its urban legend.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
撻生魚咁撻
Beating the living out of it


Explanation:
几十年前与我外婆住在广州就常常看她 ”挞生鱼”, 据她说,有一种水蛇类四脚动物,其形状与生鱼十分相似,有毒,故此必需将生鱼活活挞死,看看是否会露出四只脚,以分辨真伪.

西方人士不知这一些前因后果,也不会欣赏这种杀鱼手法,直译的话,会弄巧反拙.

”挞生鱼”就是要用粗暴的手段,置之于死地.

英语有一句话与此情况比较接近,供你参考!

“Beating the living out of it” 大致上是指,给予最大的打击!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-30 02:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley is right!
Beating the daylights out of it - IS THE POPULAR EXPRESSION!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-30 06:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Last Hermit's definition, I suggest the English version to be "slaughter ...at will" or "being slaughter at will" depends who is doing/taking the beating.
My previous suggestion (and corrected by Lesley) "beating the living daylights out of it" still stand (in my opinion!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-30 07:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"beating the living daylights out of him" =
"slaughter ...at will" ="任我宰割".

"beating the living daylights out of me"
= “being slaughtered at will” = "任人宰割".

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Very detailed explaination. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: beating the living daylights out of it?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! beating the daylights out of it, is correct!

agree  Chinoise: Well explained.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search