一体化。

English translation: unified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一体化。
English translation:unified
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

12:51 Oct 31, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 一体化。
呼吁有关单位把愈加一体化。

一体化 = 统一化??
kschong
unified
Explanation:
I agree with the asker's comment. It refers to being unified.
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4integration
Beth Dennison
4amalgamated
Paul Hirsh
4unified
Nai-Ching Ting
3make it into one entity
chica nueva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
一体化。
integration


Explanation:
I usually translate 一体化 as integration and 统一化 as integration or unification.

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Angus Woo: I suppose it's about forming a functioning unity
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  IChun Lin: definately integration
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chinesetrans: 一体化并不是统一化,他们俩是不一样的。但是这个翻译可以。
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一体化。
unified


Explanation:
I agree with the asker's comment. It refers to being unified.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一体化。
amalgamated


Explanation:
closest

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一体化。
make it into one entity


Explanation:
江苏省口腔医院 - [ Translate this page ]
实行口腔医学院、南京医科大学附属口腔医院、江苏省口腔医院、江苏省红十字口腔医院
四位一体的管理体制,是江苏省口腔医疗、 ... and Red Cross Stomatological Hospital
of diangsu Province form one entity and are run under the same management. ...
202.195.182.88/page/about.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

绕梁十日The Resounding Music - E学网 - [ Translate this page ]
我还清晰地记得在收录江河水一曲时,从控制室的窗,看到她闭目全神,恍如已与她的
乐曲及她的胡琴融汇为一体。 ... was so deeply amalgamated with the music and her
instrument that it seemed the three components had become one entity. ...
dzh.exue.com.cn/szsc/20050815/n13832.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

合肥市瑶海区人民政府 - [ Translate this page ]
建成后,可面向全市并覆盖周边县区,是集青少年素质教育、园艺展示、旅游为一体的
大型综合性基地。 ... as areas around the city as a comprehensive bass integrating
youth quality education, gardening exhibition and traveling within one entity. ...
www.hfyaohai.gov.cn/touzi/view.asp?id=376 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

广州国际商贸网欢迎您! http://www.gztrade.com.cn - [ Translate this page ]
... 其中博士3人,硕士20人,拥有较强的科研开发力量,是华南地区颇具实力的集软件开发、系统集成
、生产销售为一体的高科技 ... high science & technology enterprise incorporating software
development, system integration, production and sales into one entity ...
www.gztrade.com.cn/plaza/ projects/projinfo.asp?proj_sysid=382 - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

::::::第二届中国纺织品博览会欢迎您!:::::: - [ Translate this page ]
... 行业:原料该集团公司系大型企业,省、市、县重点骨干企业,集工、贸、科于一体,拥有固定资产
1.9亿元,主要设备有日产喷水织机200台 ... enterprise in County, City, and Province, it
concentrates industry, trading, science on one entity, owning the fixed ...
www.ctcte.com/old/complist/company.php?id=274 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


中国外企招聘和外企服务的领先网站--浙江外企人才网 - [ Translate this page ]
公司在全国范围内向以外企为主的各类企业提供集人才招聘中介、人事代理、人才租赁、
定向人力资源培训和商务代理于一体的全程人力资源服务。 ... It is the most influential
state owned entity in Zhejiang Province to provide comprehensive, ...
www.zjfesco.com/controls/docprint.asp?id=1170 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

中国企业家在线 - [ Translate this page ]
... 3.农业公园,按照公园的经营思路,把农业生产场所、农产品消费场所和休闲旅游场所结合
于一体。规划有服务区、景观区 ... Farming site, farm product consumption location and
leisure & tourism place are combined into one entity in the light of business ...
co114.cn/php/item_detail.php?id=78 - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

桂林市康兴激光仪器厂Guilin Kangxing Laser Instrument ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 桂林市康光激光仪器厂是一个集科研、生产、经营、服务于一体的高新技术企业。多年来致力于声、
光、电、计算机一体化技术的 ... tech enterprise which combines the scientific research
activities,manufacture,sale business and services as one entity.For years ...
www.china-supply.com/CHN/jyhk/HK_C0005.asp - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

信威科技 - [ Translate this page ]
大连"长波集团"是一家集物流、商贸、科技产业于一体的集团公司。其核心实体"大连长波
物流有限公司" 享誉全国, 分别在北京、上海、天津、广州、 ... CHANGBO group is an
entity which consists of transportation, trade and scientific enterprises. One ...
www.scienvic.com/ - 16k - 30 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-31 22:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it into one single entity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-31 22:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entity = something that has a single separate and independent existence 独立存在物;实体 eg After the war Germany was divided; it was no longer one political entity. 战后德国被一分为二,不再是一个统一的政治实体. (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search