English translation: to forward the telephone call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:to forward the telephone call
Entered by: Muhammad Zikri

04:41 Jun 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Guangzhou
Chinese term or phrase:
电话 : (020) 12345678 转审计 部

Does it mean that the telephone number will transfer the caller to the audit department or is it instructing the caller to call the number then transfer to the audit department (in the case of voice recording)?
anastasia t (X)
to forward the telephone call
Explanation:
the caller want the operator to transfer the call
Selected response from:

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you guys. I choose this answer because at least here in Singapore, extension means that the phone number will transfer the caller directly to the auditing department.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Extension: Auditing Department; c/o Auditing Department
albertdeng
3 +1to forward the telephone call
Muhammad Zikri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Extension: Auditing Department; c/o Auditing Department


Explanation:
It means the caller will ask the operator to put the caller through to the Auditing Department.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
8 hrs

agree  IC --
19 hrs

agree  ysun
21 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
1 day 14 hrs

agree  licullen
2 days 2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to forward the telephone call


Explanation:
the caller want the operator to transfer the call

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you guys. I choose this answer because at least here in Singapore, extension means that the phone number will transfer the caller directly to the auditing department.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree, then ask for 审计部. or "for 审计部, press X"
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search