侃侃而談

English translation: talk candidly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:侃侃而談
English translation:talk candidly
Entered by: David Sinclair (X)

12:23 Nov 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 侃侃而談
xxx侃侃而談奇異的奧地利死亡美學.

I've seen this one before but I've forgotten what it means...
David Sinclair (X)
Taiwan
talk candidly
Explanation:
talk with ease and confidence
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks Guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1talk candidly
Denyce Seow
4speak with fervour and assurance
iPress
4CHIT CHAT
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talk candidly


Explanation:
talk with ease and confidence

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHIT CHAT


Explanation:
Chit ChatCHIT CHAT面試訓練班教你侃侃而談, 讓你瞬間成為履歷表達人. 也許明天起床,你就接到新工作的報到通知囉! Searching for the best job for you is not an easy task. ...
www.chitchat.com.tw/p7.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Annual General Meeting and Annual DinnerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Everybody was so enjoyed with the beer, food and the chit-chat. During the ... 經常聽到有人侃侃而談,. 說甚麼從山頂望下去是怎麼怎麼美. ...
www.hku.hk/dentalum/newsletter/2003/jan03.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak with fervour and assurance


Explanation:
speak with fervour and assurance

Please see http://www.iciba.com



iPress
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search