沉重的宣言

English translation: Heavy hearted statement/proclaimation/declaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:沉重的宣言
English translation:Heavy hearted statement/proclaimation/declaration
Entered by: amtbglo

09:23 Apr 12, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 沉重的宣言
This is from a personal letter or some sort, which is meant to clear up some misunderstandings about the author's unhappy marriage and divorce.
amtbglo
Taiwan
Heavy hearted statement/proclaimation/declaration
Explanation:
Heavy hearted statement/proclaimation/declaration
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
It's difficult to choose the best answer cause all the other answers are all good. Since I have to pick only one, I choose the one that sounds closer to the original. Thanks to everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Heavy hearted statement/proclaimation/declaration
albertdeng
5A Solemn Declaration
Simin Tan
4Statement (anouncement) with a heavy heart
jyuan_us
4I announce (to you) with a heavy heart
Zilin Cui
3formal
Phil Hand


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement (anouncement) with a heavy heart


Explanation:





搜索结果






'A heavy heart': Demi Moore files for divorce from Ashton ... - Daily Mail





www.dailymail.co.uk/.../Demi-Moore-files-divorce-Ashton-... - 翻译此页


2011年11月18日 – The 49-year-old actress said in a statement today that she is filing for divorce with 'great sadness and a heavy heart'. Hinting at Kutcher's ...


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I announce (to you) with a heavy heart


Explanation:
mostly agree with jyuan_us, but decided to use verb form since nouns in English sounds wordier

Zilin Cui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Solemn Declaration


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Simin Tan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal


Explanation:
The other answers may be correct, but sometimes 沉重 can just mean formal.

Let this letter be my formal declaration that...

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heavy hearted statement/proclaimation/declaration


Explanation:
Heavy hearted statement/proclaimation/declaration

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's difficult to choose the best answer cause all the other answers are all good. Since I have to pick only one, I choose the one that sounds closer to the original. Thanks to everyone's input.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search