PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

底蕴

English translation: legacy / heritage

05:19 Apr 15, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Interview answer
Chinese term or phrase: 底蕴
Association with luxury brands, such as: 品牌要有底蕴

Again, the meaning comes through, but I just can't think of an accurate translation.
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
English translation:legacy / heritage
Explanation:
"底蕴" means "past" or "history".

品牌要有底蕴: A brand must have heritage. A brand must have legacy.

In branding, there are terms like "brand legacy" and "brand heritage".

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_legacy
Source: http://www.slideshare.net/hungrystratgist/brand-heritage-gui...


Someone did say, "A brand must have heritage; there are no shortcuts."
Source: https://books.google.com/books?id=4os0UbTuFngC&pg=PA99&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Went with "heritage".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3legacy / heritage
Shirley Lao
3 +1basis
Shang
4inner strength/profundity
pkchan
4connotations and heritage
Alex Liu
3foundation depth
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basis


Explanation:
basis

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yehoo: solid substrata
1 day 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner strength/profundity


Explanation:
底蕴 Translation - Chinese-English Dictionary & Thesaurus ...
www.yellowbridge.com/chinese/dictionary.php?word=底蕴
Traditional Script, 底蘊. Pinyin, dǐyùn. Effective ... 蕴, yùn, to accumulate; to hold in store; to contain; to gather together; to collect; depth; inner strength; profundity ...
底蘊 - Chinese Character Detail Page - Chinese Dictionary
https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/worddetail/diyun/13065...
Learn more details about 底蘊 Chinese character and share your story, photos and ... to contain / to gather together / to collect / depth / inner strength / profundity ...

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation depth


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-04-15 15:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deep roots in/deeply rooted in (culture, history, religion, or tradition etc).

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legacy / heritage


Explanation:
"底蕴" means "past" or "history".

品牌要有底蕴: A brand must have heritage. A brand must have legacy.

In branding, there are terms like "brand legacy" and "brand heritage".

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_legacy
Source: http://www.slideshare.net/hungrystratgist/brand-heritage-gui...


Someone did say, "A brand must have heritage; there are no shortcuts."
Source: https://books.google.com/books?id=4os0UbTuFngC&pg=PA99&lpg=P...

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Went with "heritage".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Hopkins
18 mins

agree  David Lin: I
18 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang: heritage
3 days 6 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connotations and heritage


Explanation:
中文里的“底蕴”一词,原本出自《宋史·范祖禹传》:“其开陈治道,区别邪正,辨释事宜,平易明白,洞见底蕴。”
此处“洞见底蕴”的含义是指:透彻地观察到事物的内容和内情。其中;事情的内容和内情。
在现代汉语里面,“底蕴”主要有以下含义:
1.指内心蕴藏的才智﹑见识。
2.内情,功底。
3.事情的内涵;内情:洞察底蕴。
4, 文化的涵养

具体到此处,一个品牌要有底蕴,应该指的是这个品牌要有内涵以及有值得传承的精髓。
所以我觉得此处把他翻译为:
A brand must have its own connotations and heritage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3天3分钟 (2016-04-18 05:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,如果引申到更具体的词汇“文化底蕴”,就有点区分了。
所谓文化底蕴,就是人类精神成就的广度和深度,即人或群体所秉持的可上溯较久的道德观念、人生理念等文化特征。也是人或群体学识的修养和精神的修养。
该词语具有两个前提:
1、是人或者人群所具有的。
我们可以说某地的人具有什么样的文化底蕴,我们可以说某公司具有什么底蕴,但不能说某物具有文化底蕴,通常这样说,其实是表现出制作人所在群体的文化底蕴。
如:一个教师的文化底蕴,不仅决定着他理解、驾驭教材的能力,更重要的是只有教师具有丰厚的文化底蕴,才能创造一个丰富的课堂,才能给学生以广博的文化浸染。
2、这些文化特征都有渊源以及演化,是长期积累下来的,独特的地域性文化。

所以,如果底蕴一词用在像“文化底蕴”之类的词汇里,其实可以简单地翻译为background,当然翻译成 heritage也可以。

例句:文化历史:同里是一个具有深厚的文化底蕴镇和成就的古镇。
Cultural History: Tongli is a town with a profound cultural background and achievement.
例句2:因为这深厚的文化底蕴,所以端午节现在已经成为了我们中华民族主要的传统节日之一。
Since this profound cultural background, so the Dragon Boat Festival has now become our major traditional Chinese festivals.

例句3:有着2200多年的历史和深厚的文化底蕴,是中华人民共和国国务院命名的“国家级历史文化名城”。
With more than 2200 years of history and profound cultural heritage, Nanchang is the State Historical and Cultural City as designated by the State Council of PRC.


Example sentence(s):
  • 特许产品是传达世博精神的一个载体,而不只是一个简单的商品,其所需要承载的内涵很多。 The franchising product, carrying many connotations, is a carrier to convey the spirit of the Expo, not only a simple product.

    Reference: http://www.ftchinese.com
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/link?url=URnqFxxAGxx1uHBbVG4wtQAZfAzS...
Alex Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search