出入境

English translation: Exit and Entry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出入境
English translation:Exit and Entry
Entered by: David Lin

16:49 Jun 29, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 出入境
请问如何译 “出入境”? exit/entry 对吗?
Shu-de Rong
Canada
Exit and Entry
Explanation:
中国的公安部出入境管理局的正式英文翻译为:

Bureau of Exit and Entry Administration of Ministry of Public Security

http://www.mps.gov.cn/n2254996/index.html

供参考。



Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exit and Entry
David Lin
4Crossing the border
MM^^
4immigration
Bruce Guo
3entering and leaving the country
tanglsus


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entering and leaving the country


Explanation:
in and out of the country

More context is needed.

供参考



tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration


Explanation:
it depends on the context, for instance:
1)出入境记录: immigration records
2)出境: Exit;入境: Entry, so, 出入境=Entry/Exit is ok

by the way, at the customs at airport or port of China, "Immigration" is used.

depending on the context!

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crossing the border


Explanation:
And to cross the border if it used a verb

MM^^
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exit and Entry


Explanation:
中国的公安部出入境管理局的正式英文翻译为:

Bureau of Exit and Entry Administration of Ministry of Public Security

http://www.mps.gov.cn/n2254996/index.html

供参考。





David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Borges
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search