吉林市遵义街9委3组

English translation: 9 Wei 3 Zu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:吉林市遵义街9委3组
English translation:9 Wei 3 Zu
Entered by: Shu-de Rong

19:50 Jul 6, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 吉林市遵义街9委3组
我从未去过吉林市, 不知上述地址中 ”9委3组“如何翻译!
请教懂行者!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
9 Wei 3 Zu
Explanation:
委 = 委员会 = 居民委员会

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/居民委员会

组 = 居民/村民小组

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/村民小组

两者都是国内东北地区的地址编制。

如果将地址译成英文,建议用拼音,较简单易明。

委 -》 Wei

組 -》Zu

9 Wei 2 Zu

对邮差叔叔会较方便。

如果译成 9th Committee 2nd Group,万一个别邮差英语不好,可能会一头雾水。

供参考。


Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +29 Wei 3 Zu
David Lin
4Group No.3, Jiuwei Community, Middle Liberation Road, Jilin City, Jilin Province 132000, the PRC
Bruce Guo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
9 Wei 3 Zu


Explanation:
委 = 委员会 = 居民委员会

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/居民委员会

组 = 居民/村民小组

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/村民小组

两者都是国内东北地区的地址编制。

如果将地址译成英文,建议用拼音,较简单易明。

委 -》 Wei

組 -》Zu

9 Wei 2 Zu

对邮差叔叔会较方便。

如果译成 9th Committee 2nd Group,万一个别邮差英语不好,可能会一头雾水。

供参考。




David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: I think your translation is sufficient and serves the context fairly well.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks. In fact I haven't seen people translate 佛山 as "Budda's Mountain" in an address. It must be just "Foshan". No other ways.:)

agree  tanglsus: 3 Zu 9 Wei
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group No.3, Jiuwei Community, Middle Liberation Road, Jilin City, Jilin Province 132000, the PRC


Explanation:
Note:
the complete address in Chinese is (中国吉林省吉林市解放中路九委社区3组), better put it following the English address.
English is for non-Chinese guys to understand whilst Chinese is for potential mailing purpose.

I confirmed on Baidu Map, Jiuwei is a name, doesn't mean 9th Commission, there is 九委便利店(乐园小区36-8-1-103号) available on the map, you can try search on Baidu Map, and you can even see the street there by clicking “进入街道全景”.
and also, by search QQ group, you can also find a group named “九委社区”, therefore, 九委 is simple a community name that is somewhere near 解放中路.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2天20小时 (2016-07-09 16:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Update: Group No.3, Jiuwei Community, Jiefang Middle Road, Jilin City, Jilin Province 132000, the PRC(中国吉林省吉林市解放中路九委社区3组).


    Reference: http://map.baidu.com/#
Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search