中国的五金一险

English translation: the five major social insurance programs and housing provident fund

23:32 Aug 12, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 中国的五金一险
中国雇主需为雇员支付五险一金,
我已知道五险一金的中文意思。也知道如何翻译五险。请问这
”一金“应译成 “provident fund” or "accumulation fund"? 谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
English translation:the five major social insurance programs and housing provident fund
Explanation:
During Premier's Li Keqiang's Two Conference Q&A session (2016李克强总理记者会), there was a question with this specific term, at the time, the interpreter from Chinese Foreign Relation Services referred to it as " the five major social insurance programs and housing provident fund”, and this is the term I have been using ever since.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-13 01:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Execuse me, it's Premier Li, not Premier's
Selected response from:

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the five major social insurance programs and housing provident fund
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
4如下
Yunping Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如下


Explanation:
应该是五险一金吧?
包括:养老保险、医疗保险、失业保险、工伤保险和生育保险和住房公积金,英文为: Pension Insurance, Medical Insurance, Unemployment Insurance, Employment Injury Insurance, Maternity Insurance and Housing Provident Fund.

Yunping Yang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the five major social insurance programs and housing provident fund


Explanation:
During Premier's Li Keqiang's Two Conference Q&A session (2016李克强总理记者会), there was a question with this specific term, at the time, the interpreter from Chinese Foreign Relation Services referred to it as " the five major social insurance programs and housing provident fund”, and this is the term I have been using ever since.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-13 01:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Execuse me, it's Premier Li, not Premier's


    Reference: http://edu.qq.com/a/20160317/020247_7.htm
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search