感训

English translation: reformative training

13:12 May 13, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 感训
台湾用语 “感训”, 如何译成英语?
SHU-DE RONG
Canada
English translation:reformative training
Explanation:
樟宜青年感化训练所英文翻译:changi reformative training centre…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释樟宜青年感化训练所英文怎么说,怎么用英语翻译樟宜青年感化 ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reformative training
jyuan_us
3见下
tanglsus


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reformative training


Explanation:
樟宜青年感化训练所英文翻译:changi reformative training centre…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释樟宜青年感化训练所英文怎么说,怎么用英语翻译樟宜青年感化 ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: 感訓 stands for 感化教訓, as I've commented previously under the discussion section when this term was posted as part of a single question with four terms. :)
5 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见下


Explanation:
感训=感化教训/感化训练,英语词语的选用似乎要看对象是否是成年人或未成年人。

成年人 corrections
未成年人 reformative education

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search