PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

场子界

English translation: territory/turf border/boundary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:场子界
English translation:territory/turf border/boundary
Entered by: Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL

13:14 May 13, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 场子界
台湾用语“场子界”如何译成英语?
Shu-de Rong
Canada
territory/turf border/boundary
Explanation:
I also think 場子 refers to 地盤, as I've commented previously under the discussion section when this term was posted as part of a single question with four terms.

In that now-deleted question, I suggested "territory/turf border" and also said that gangs fight for territories/turfs.
Therefore, territory or turf for 場子.
Now, I think 界 could also be 'boundary', depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-05-14 02:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, 'spheres of influence', as answered by jyuan_us, also works and is another way of saying.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1territory/turf border/boundary
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 +1The border of spheres of influence
jyuan_us


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The border of spheres of influence


Explanation:
2012年6月9日 - 场子就是地盘. 适应某冲需要比较大的地方现在的“砸场子”“踢场子”是捣乱的意思,在这里意指“地盘”,抢地盘之意场子应该知道什么意思了哇.

The border of spheres of influence

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: I also think 場子 refers to 地盤, as I've commented previously under the discussion section when this term was posted as part of a single question with four terms. :) I think 'territory' or 'turf' also works for 場子. Yes, 'border' or even 'boundary' for 界.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territory/turf border/boundary


Explanation:
I also think 場子 refers to 地盤, as I've commented previously under the discussion section when this term was posted as part of a single question with four terms.

In that now-deleted question, I suggested "territory/turf border" and also said that gangs fight for territories/turfs.
Therefore, territory or turf for 場子.
Now, I think 界 could also be 'boundary', depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-05-14 02:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, 'spheres of influence', as answered by jyuan_us, also works and is another way of saying.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
19 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search