被继承人

English translation: ancestor

19:16 May 13, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 被继承人
请问,“被继承人”如何翻译成英语?
SHU-DE RONG
Canada
English translation:ancestor
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ancestor
an·ces·tor
(ăn′sĕs′tər)
n.
3. Law The person from whom an estate has been inherited.
Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1predecessor
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 +1ancestor
Frank Zou
4 +1Deceased
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
3inheritee
tanglsus


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deceased


Explanation:
The only one that made sense to me at the moment.

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Cao: Deceased Estate
2 days 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancestor


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ancestor
an·ces·tor
(ăn′sĕs′tər)
n.
3. Law The person from whom an estate has been inherited.

Frank Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predecessor


Explanation:
Th exact choice of words depends on the context, but 'predecessor' should be quite a generic way of saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-05-14 02:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: ThE exact choice of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-05-14 02:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I doubt this is about law. This seems to be related to the previous four terms: 江湖, 角頭, 感訓 and 場子界.
Anyway, as already mentioned, the context (such as how these words are being used in the letter/conversation) is lacking here.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inheritee


Explanation:
inheritors and inheritee
继承人与被继承人


    Reference: http://www.ichacha.net/search.aspx?q=被继承人&p=2
tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search