孝道

English translation: act of filial piety

14:37 Oct 30, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 孝道
how the translate in English?

eg. 陪伴是最诚挚的孝道
happyly
Malaysia
English translation:act of filial piety
Explanation:
companionship is the most sincere act of filial piety
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4filial piety
jarv95888
4 +2act of filial piety
pkchan
4 +2Filial piety / being a good son/daughter
A-Trans
3 +1(the virtue of) fillial piety
tanglsus
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filial piety


Explanation:
practice of filial piety

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 days
  -> Thank you, Sharon!

agree  QHE
5 days

agree  Shirley Lao
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filial piety / being a good son/daughter


Explanation:
Filial piety is the correct translation, but this makes little sense in English. The full sentence in English should be something like: A good son/daughter is one who can be there for their parents. Of course, which one you go for will depend on who the end reader is.

A-Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
11 mins

agree  Loiter9: if some term not usually in English but correctly deliver the ST meaning, does it make sense to use it in English, or will the English readers find it difficult to follow?
2 days 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
陪伴是最诚挚的孝道 as a whole:

陪伴 is the best thing that a good son/daughter can do.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act of filial piety


Explanation:
companionship is the most sincere act of filial piety

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gleyse
12 days
  -> thanks

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the virtue of) fillial piety


Explanation:
the (virtue of) filial piety in its utmost sincere form/way/act is through the time of your presence.

陪伴 time of your presence, spending time with someone, giving the gift of yourself.

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QHE: http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Filial_piety
3 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search