出文机构 in English

English translation: issuing department/office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出文机构 in English
English translation:issuing department/office
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

16:50 Jan 7, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Government, Document
Chinese term or phrase: 出文机构 in English
该文书内容由出文机构负责。
How to say "出文机构“ in English?
Katherine Xuan
China
issuing department/office
Explanation:
OTOH
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the organization as the author
jyuan_us
4issuing institution
wei xia
4entity issuing the document
pkchan
3Promulgating entity
tanglsus
3issuing department/office
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuing department/office


Explanation:
OTOH

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity issuing the document


Explanation:
issuing this document - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com/英语-中文/翻譯/issuing this document.html
大量翻译例句关于"issuing this document" – 英中词典以及8百万条中文译文例句搜索。
Application Documents for the Offering of Preferred Shares - 北大法宝
en.pkulaw.cn › en.pkulaw.cn › Laws & Regulations
Translate this page
If the entity issuing the document no longer exists, the entity succeeding to its functions or the entity deciding to abolish it shall issue a document to prove the truth of the photocopy provided. 第六条 发行人不能提供有关文件的原件的,应由发行人律师提供鉴证意见,或由出文单位盖章,以保证与原件一致。如原出文单位不再存续, ...

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promulgating entity


Explanation:

供参考


tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the organization as the author


Explanation:
In-Text Citations: Author/Authors - the Purdue University Online Writing ...
https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/560/03/
Dec 2, 2014 - Organization as an Author: If the author is an organization or a government agency, mention the organization in the signal phrase or in the parenthetical citation the first time you cite the source. According to the American Psychological Association (2000),... If the organization has a well-known abbreviation, ...
One Work by Group or Organization as Author - APA Style Citation ...
libguides.utep.edu › UTEP Library Research Guides › APA Style Citation
Dec 15, 2015 - Examples of group or organization in narrative and paraphrase: The American Psychological Association (APA, 2010) noted… National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH, 2009) reported… In 2009, the National Association of Social Workers (NASW) found… Example of group or organization paraphrase:.
When an organization is the author and the publisher of a work, the ...
https://style.mla.org/organizations-as-authors/
Aug 16, 2016 - When an organization is the author and the publisher of a work, the handbook advises writers to begin the works-cited-list entry with the title of the source. Is it OK to use the organization's name in a signal phrase or in the in-text citation even though the name does not begin the works-cited-list entry? No.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-01-08 21:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If “issuing" must be used, I think the translation should be either "the issuing authority", or ”the issuing agency/the agency that issued it"





jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing institution


Explanation:
issuing institution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-01-08 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

出文机构就是文件的发放机构


    https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090131101242AAra2TC
wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search