几十元钱

English translation: a few dozen yuan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:几十元钱
English translation:a few dozen yuan
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

18:43 Jan 15, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
Chinese term or phrase: 几十元钱
How to say 几十元钱 in English?
Katherine Xuan
China
a few dozen yuan
Explanation:
or a few dozens of yuan
Selected response from:

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a few dozen yuan
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
4several dozen dollars
wei xia
3A few tens of yuan
tanglsus


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a few dozen yuan


Explanation:
or a few dozens of yuan


    https://books.google.com/books?id=DqutCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA141&lpg=PA141&dq=a+few+dozen+yuan&source=bl&ots=xCqRgMeSFc&sig=w0jbQ96NqvQio7YjA5ktcApgc
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng: 我也这么用过,没想到更合适的说法
5 hrs
  -> 在读口译时,常常这么翻,也不知道人家听没听懂 :D

agree  David Lin: 对的,我口译时也常用 several dozens。http://www.bbc.com/ukchina/trad/elt/study_and_exams/2015/07/...
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few tens of yuan


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several dozen dollars


Explanation:
见链接

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-01-16 23:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

链接见此 https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/149314/a-phrase-...

是不是proz在链接那里有个bug


    Reference: http://https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/149314/a-...
wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search