弄潮儿

English translation: beach-goers

14:41 May 26, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / 弄潮儿
Chinese term or phrase: 弄潮儿
“弄潮儿”该如何译成英语?谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
English translation:beach-goers
Explanation:
两个弄潮儿_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/两个弄潮儿
Translate this page
相声《两个弄潮儿》 为牛群冯巩在1996年“我最喜欢的春节联欢晚会节目评选揭晓晚会”上的作品。 ... 中文名: 两个弄潮儿; 外文名: Two beach-goers; 类 型: 对口相声.
弄潮儿in English,meaning,弄潮儿translated into English,Chinese to ...
www.xyzdict.com/en/chinese-english/弄潮儿
Translate this page
Lu Xun as the era of beach-goers, but also a reference for the theory and certainly use of them in his own creative works. 我远古母亲的儿子们,你们是弄潮儿。
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pioneer/... with an enterprising spirit
Amanda Zhang
4beach-goers
pkchan
3beach lovers
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach-goers


Explanation:
两个弄潮儿_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/两个弄潮儿
Translate this page
相声《两个弄潮儿》 为牛群冯巩在1996年“我最喜欢的春节联欢晚会节目评选揭晓晚会”上的作品。 ... 中文名: 两个弄潮儿; 外文名: Two beach-goers; 类 型: 对口相声.
弄潮儿in English,meaning,弄潮儿translated into English,Chinese to ...
www.xyzdict.com/en/chinese-english/弄潮儿
Translate this page
Lu Xun as the era of beach-goers, but also a reference for the theory and certainly use of them in his own creative works. 我远古母亲的儿子们,你们是弄潮儿。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beach lovers


Explanation:
The Sea, once it casts its spell, holds one in its net of wonder forever. —Jacques Cousteau
https://stylishlyme.com/stylish-life/beach-quotes/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pioneer/... with an enterprising spirit


Explanation:
弄潮儿 has a metaphor meaning: 喻有勇敢进取精神的人. For example, "时代的弄潮儿". If this is what you are having in the context, you can refer the person as a pioneer if you want to emphasize the braveness or refer the item/person as something/someone with an enterprising spirit if you want to emphasize that the item/person does not satisfy with the current status and tries to pursue a higher goal.

Amanda Zhang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Zou
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search