信封口

English translation: envelope flap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:信封口
English translation:envelope flap

07:01 Apr 18, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-04-21 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 信封口
在信封口加盖骑缝章
Katherine Xuan
China
envelope flap
Explanation:
While her fingers searched for the flap she looked at the Queen's silver silhouette.
在她用手指摸索信封口盖时她看到了女王银色的侧面像。

stick down(the flap of)an envelope
粘住信封(的口盖).

gum down the flap of an envelope
用胶粘住信封的盖口
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5envelope flap
Randy Wong
5envelope top flap
Zibow Retailleau
4the flap of an envelope
pkchan
3seal
Phil Hand


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envelope flap


Explanation:
While her fingers searched for the flap she looked at the Queen's silver silhouette.
在她用手指摸索信封口盖时她看到了女王银色的侧面像。

stick down(the flap of)an envelope
粘住信封(的口盖).

gum down the flap of an envelope
用胶粘住信封的盖口


    Reference: http://www.dictall.com/st/54/71/54710797A6D.htm
Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the flap of an envelope


Explanation:
the flap of an envelope是什么意思_翻译the flap of an envelope的意思_ ...
https://www.hujiang.com/ciku/the_flap_of_an_envelope/
Translate this page
沪江词库精选the flap of an envelope是什么意思、英语单词推荐. 信封口盖,信封舌子. 例句. Flap the wings 拍翅膀; get into a flap 激动起来; Flap about, swing, rock ...

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envelope top flap


Explanation:
也叫seal flap。信封有top flap,side flap和bottom flap,信封口是top flap/seal flap。


    Reference: http://https://www.lifewire.com/parts-of-an-envelope-1077683
Zibow Retailleau
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal


Explanation:
Seal the envelope and apply the stamp across the seal.

Example sentence(s):
  • "In all cases, a standard practice is for you to deliver the letter in a sealed envelope, signed over the seal to ensure confidentiality."

    https://www.e-education.psu.edu/writingrecommendationlettersonline/node/133
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search