国妆备进字

English translation: G.Zh.B.J.Z,

00:00 Nov 8, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 国妆备进字
I've translating a cosmetics company related legal document, and I can't quite translate these words. I'd appreciate if you can help me out here. Thank you.

The full text is,

国妆备进字 J20155236 (validity term: from Jul. 9, 2015 to Jul 8, 2019) [VDR 12.3.10.1.67 67]; (2) Dr.Jart+ Ceramidin Lip Balm; filing record no.:
Tae Kim
United States
English translation:G.Zh.B.J.Z,
Explanation:
This is just part of a document identifying number. Just use the consonant sound letter(s) of pinyin for each Chinese character. There is no need to guess what each Chinese character means. I have seen document identifying numbers translated like this.
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abbreviations
jyuan_us
4China Cosmetic Products Import Registration Number
Tianci Hu
4G.Zh.B.J.Z,
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
G.Zh.B.J.Z,


Explanation:
This is just part of a document identifying number. Just use the consonant sound letter(s) of pinyin for each Chinese character. There is no need to guess what each Chinese character means. I have seen document identifying numbers translated like this.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
China Cosmetic Products Import Registration Number


Explanation:
国 State, national, here "China" is fine
妆 Cosmetic products
备 Registration, or "database back-up" to be exactly literal
进 Import
字 Number, ID

Tianci Hu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abbreviations


Explanation:
国 = State FDA
妆 = cosmetic product
备 = 备案 (filing)
进 = Import
字 = No.



国妆备进字化妆品由国家食品药品监督管理局批准



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-11-08 00:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can write in any of these ways:

Guo Zhuang Bei Jin Zi

GUO ZHUANG BEI JIN ZI

GZBJZ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2019-11-09 09:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

备 = 备案 = filing for record, which is a requirement quite different to registration. You can google "备案 filing for record" and you can find a lot of evidence there.




jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search