应酬文字

English translation: TRY

14:32 Apr 3, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 应酬文字
应酬文字也能成为一流的文学作品吗?
ying
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
solicited writings

应邀为别人写前言或书评之类的非自发性的作品.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Social words/writings
Jianming Sun
4 +1FYI
Edward LIU
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social words/writings


Explanation:
Social words/writings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 15:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social words like \"hello\" and \"goodnight,\" \"please\" and \"thank-you,\" should not be too difficult to pick up and before long you will be able to get by, managing to make yourself understood by stringing the keywords you have learned together but it will take much longer to master the grammar and the syntax of the language. A baby learning his or her first language faces a similar task and proceeds in much the same order.

http://www.down-syndrome.net/library/periodicals/pdst-news/0...



Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
应酬文字
FYI


Explanation:
routine writing
courtesy letter
perfunctory article

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: a courteous expression
4 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应酬文字
TRY


Explanation:
solicited writings

应邀为别人写前言或书评之类的非自发性的作品.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search