辨識因子

English translation: receptors

16:29 Aug 18, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / Gene mutation
Chinese term or phrase: 辨識因子
使精卵結合時 “辨識因子” 多幾種擇優的挑選機會,這就使將來胎兒的閱讀基因增加,容易接受教育。

What is the english meaning of 辨識因子? Please help thanks!
celiacheung85
China
English translation:receptors
Explanation:
This is junk science 似是而非的科学歪理,冒用类科学用词来卖东西。
Do NOT go to Wikipedia, which is good science. Check the link, it tells you everything you need to know.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recognition factor
Vladyslav Golovaty
3receptors
Phil Hand


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognition factor


Explanation:
or NARF

Example sentence(s):
  • recognition factor, also known as NARF, is a protein which in humans is ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NARF
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wong Kia Boon
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receptors


Explanation:
This is junk science 似是而非的科学歪理,冒用类科学用词来卖东西。
Do NOT go to Wikipedia, which is good science. Check the link, it tells you everything you need to know.


    Reference: http://www.gwencorp.com.hk/index_topic.php?charset=eng&did=1...
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search