环湖湿地片区

English translation: wetland surrounding the lake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:环湖湿地片区
English translation:wetland surrounding the lake
Entered by: Denyce Seow

03:10 Mar 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Chinese term or phrase: 环湖湿地片区
环湖湿地片区(具体范围为1885.5米(黄海高程)至55米宽的湖滨大道之间狭长的湖滨区域,南北湖岸线19.86公里)总面积为8.1平方公里。

And one more thing I am confused with: the lakeside region is between the 55m-wide lakeside boulevard and what??
Denyce Seow
Singapore
地名
Explanation:
'2003年5月31日,云南省委、省政府确定了建设“一湖四环”、“一湖四片”的现代新昆明战略,昆明呈贡新城作为现代新昆明东城先期启动,划分为大冲工业片区、洛羊物流片区、斗南龙城片区(亚洲花都)、吴家营中心片区、乌龙片区、大学片区(雨花片区)、大渔片区、环湖湿地片区等8大片区。'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-05 04:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

片区 = District

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-05 04:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湖滨(与)大道之间?:

环湖湿地片区 重建生态系统
范围为黄海高程1885.5米至55米宽的湖滨大道之间狭长的湖滨区域达19.86平方公里,总面积为8.1平方公里。
环湖湿地片区严格控制规划区内的开发项目,以确保达到恢复、重建滇池东岸湖滨湿地生态系统,提升滇池东岸的生态景观质量,促进滇池的保护。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:0Lboaciq1SMJ:bbs.mustdo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-05 05:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湖滨指滇池湖滨
大道指?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-05 06:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湿地 = wetland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-05 06:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'大道'指 高海公路(景观大道环湖生态路)
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:pNW5W7VpokEJ:www.ynjtt....
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
See what I found: http://www.asiaspringtown.cn/e-ynkm-9.htm

Thanks, Lesley, for the research.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4everglade section surrounding the lake
Duobing Chen
3地名
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everglade section surrounding the lake


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: Everglades 指 佛罗里达州(Florida)的大沼泽湿地(Everglades) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Everglade
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
地名


Explanation:
'2003年5月31日,云南省委、省政府确定了建设“一湖四环”、“一湖四片”的现代新昆明战略,昆明呈贡新城作为现代新昆明东城先期启动,划分为大冲工业片区、洛羊物流片区、斗南龙城片区(亚洲花都)、吴家营中心片区、乌龙片区、大学片区(雨花片区)、大渔片区、环湖湿地片区等8大片区。'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-05 04:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

片区 = District

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-05 04:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湖滨(与)大道之间?:

环湖湿地片区 重建生态系统
范围为黄海高程1885.5米至55米宽的湖滨大道之间狭长的湖滨区域达19.86平方公里,总面积为8.1平方公里。
环湖湿地片区严格控制规划区内的开发项目,以确保达到恢复、重建滇池东岸湖滨湿地生态系统,提升滇池东岸的生态景观质量,促进滇池的保护。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:0Lboaciq1SMJ:bbs.mustdo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-05 05:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湖滨指滇池湖滨
大道指?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-05 06:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

湿地 = wetland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-05 06:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'大道'指 高海公路(景观大道环湖生态路)
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:pNW5W7VpokEJ:www.ynjtt....


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:S23EaCRQaJcJ:cgxq.kmust...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
See what I found: http://www.asiaspringtown.cn/e-ynkm-9.htm

Thanks, Lesley, for the research.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search