石牙

English translation: "stone teeth"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:石牙
English translation:"stone teeth"
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:36 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Chinese term or phrase: 石牙
采石场周边地表石牙星罗棋布,溶沟、溶槽发育
Denyce Seow
Singapore
stone teeth
Explanation:
Engineering and Environmental Impacts of Sinkholes and Karst: ... - Google Books Resultby Barry F. Beck - 1989 - Science
4 Stone teeth It is formed by the soil water with high content of C02 and organic acid to ... If it is taller than 3m, it is called as the high stone teeth, ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=9061919878...

Hong Meigui Cave Exploration Society :: Karst Geology in ChinaStone teeth, karren, cone karst, tower karst, underground rivers, caves etc. are all karst landforms. The Chinese word for karst literally means "dissolve ...
www.hongmeigui.net/articles.php?article=geology-karst - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Karst Geology, Geomorphology and Ecosystems of Shilin, YunnanThe stone forests and stone teeth are usually distributed in basins, depressions, ... with their upper part decorated with sharp karren (PhotoⅣ-4). Stone ...
www.karst.edu.cn/guidebook/shilin/shilin.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
This is actually not a proper English term.I saw on Google Images what they look like. It's just tall stone formations. Put a bunch of them together and you will get what is so-called a "stone forest". I am going to use "stone teeth" but I will put the term in inverted commas. Thanks for everyone's contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stone teeth
karcsy
3stone teeth
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone teeth


Explanation:
Engineering and Environmental Impacts of Sinkholes and Karst: ... - Google Books Resultby Barry F. Beck - 1989 - Science
4 Stone teeth It is formed by the soil water with high content of C02 and organic acid to ... If it is taller than 3m, it is called as the high stone teeth, ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=9061919878...

Hong Meigui Cave Exploration Society :: Karst Geology in ChinaStone teeth, karren, cone karst, tower karst, underground rivers, caves etc. are all karst landforms. The Chinese word for karst literally means "dissolve ...
www.hongmeigui.net/articles.php?article=geology-karst - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Karst Geology, Geomorphology and Ecosystems of Shilin, YunnanThe stone forests and stone teeth are usually distributed in basins, depressions, ... with their upper part decorated with sharp karren (PhotoⅣ-4). Stone ...
www.karst.edu.cn/guidebook/shilin/shilin.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
This is actually not a proper English term.I saw on Google Images what they look like. It's just tall stone formations. Put a bunch of them together and you will get what is so-called a "stone forest". I am going to use "stone teeth" but I will put the term in inverted commas. Thanks for everyone's contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  AZ-Loc: Agree
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stone teeth


Explanation:
Limestone landscapes of South ChinaThere is an infinite variety of karst landforms. throughout South China .... exposed and are known as 'stone teeth' by. Chinese geomorphologists (Fig. 6). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2451.1986.... - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search