特征地物

English translation: distinctive surface feature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:特征地物
English translation:distinctive surface feature
Entered by: karcsy

09:01 May 9, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology
Chinese term or phrase: 特征地物
A geological term.
Mark Chen
distinctive surface feature or landform
Explanation:
Out of Oblivion: A landscape through time This geological period began about 350 million years ago and lasted for some 80 .... The most <B><U>distinctive surface features </B></U>of the karst are the areas of ...
www.outofoblivion.org.uk/geology.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Planetary Geology pdf File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Geologic processes often result in <B><U>distinctive landforms or surface features</B></U>. For example, steep, conical hills with small summit craters are distinc- ...
teacherlink.ed.usu.edu/tlnasa/units/PlanetaryGeology/4.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1landmark
AccuReliable
4The surface feature of an area
GeoGenesis
3distinctive surface feature or landform
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The surface feature of an area


Explanation:
「地物」 describes the the surface of an area
「特征」 is features
hence 「特征地物」is the surface feature of an area

GeoGenesis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landmark


Explanation:
no

AccuReliable
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive surface feature or landform


Explanation:
Out of Oblivion: A landscape through time This geological period began about 350 million years ago and lasted for some 80 .... The most <B><U>distinctive surface features </B></U>of the karst are the areas of ...
www.outofoblivion.org.uk/geology.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Planetary Geology pdf File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Geologic processes often result in <B><U>distinctive landforms or surface features</B></U>. For example, steep, conical hills with small summit craters are distinc- ...
teacherlink.ed.usu.edu/tlnasa/units/PlanetaryGeology/4.pdf - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search