缓弧状

English translation: slightly curved shape

09:59 Oct 18, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Chinese term or phrase: 缓弧状
罗芒岛、达玛尔岛,为一NW—EW—NE向缓弧状岛群的上下文该怎么理解 ?
Tony Zhou
English translation:slightly curved shape
Explanation:
直譯
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slightly curved shape
pkchan
3shallow arc
Phil Hand


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shallow arc


Explanation:
Romang to Damer form a shallow arc-shaped archipelago running NW-EW-NE.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slightly curved shape


Explanation:
直譯

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search