柍抪両壜抪両

English translation: Shameless! Shameful!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:柍抪両壜抪両
English translation:Shameless! Shameful!
Entered by: conejo

00:16 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 柍抪両壜抪両
Hello. I typed these characters using Japanese encoding, so if they are garbled, look at the picture in the article below: (what I am asking are the characters surrounded by yellow)

http://today.reuters.com/news/newsArticle.aspx?type=worldNew...

This is on a banner protesting Japan allowing exploratory drilling in contested waters. Also, if you know what else that says in red (3 characters) toward the bottom, I would be interested to know!

Thanks!
conejo
United States
yellow characters say "shameful" and "shameless" the red ones say "workers' union"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shameless ! Shame on you !
billychang
4 +1yellow characters say "shameful" and "shameless" the red ones say "workers' union"
wherestip
5Despicable! Shameless!
Angus Woo
4shameless/shameful
Edward LIU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
柍抪両壜抪両
yellow characters say "shameful" and "shameless" the red ones say "workers' union"


Explanation:
.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
柍抪両壜抪両
shameless/shameful


Explanation:
无耻 shameless/brazen
可耻 shameful/ignominious


Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
柍抪両壜抪両
Shameless ! Shame on you !


Explanation:
柍抪両Shamless
壜抪両Shame on you

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
柍抪両壜抪両
Despicable! Shameless!


Explanation:
Those 3 red letters means: the labor union. If my memory serves my right it's registered in Hong Kong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-14 05:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The order is wrong.

Shameless! Despicable!

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search