浙江省省级林业龙头企业

English translation: leading enterprise/player of forestry industry in Zhejiang Province

05:53 Jul 30, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 浙江省省级林业龙头企业
I translated it as "Leading Forestry Enterprise of Zhejiang, Province Level"
Scott Liang
China
English translation:leading enterprise/player of forestry industry in Zhejiang Province
Explanation:
已经有了“in Zhejiang Province”,似乎就没有必要再把省级翻译出来了,当然,也可以是leading enterprise/player of forestry industry at provincial level in Zhejiang
Selected response from:

Lily Zhang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leading enterprise/player of forestry industry in Zhejiang Province
Lily Zhang
4 +1[The] Leading Enterprise of Zhejiang's Forestry Industry, Provincial Level
Caroline Moreno


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leading enterprise/player of forestry industry in Zhejiang Province


Explanation:
已经有了“in Zhejiang Province”,似乎就没有必要再把省级翻译出来了,当然,也可以是leading enterprise/player of forestry industry at provincial level in Zhejiang

Lily Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiamin: Depends on context, but unless the text is clearly only dealing with provincial level enterprise, I would leave the provincial level distinction in. It clarifies without being redundant.
24 mins
  -> Thanks for the advice.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Orientalhorizon.

agree  mutant2007: 国内企业有国企,部属企业,省级企业等,他们可以同时存在于一个省里。这里看起来还是译出来的好。leading provincial enterprise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks mutant for the advice.

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin.

neutral  billychang: Need to leave provincial level in since it is clearly in the original Chinese text.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for the advice. I have included "省级" in the version provided in "Explanation" section. "当然,也可以是leading enterprise/player of forestry industry at provincial level in Zhejiang ". :-)

agree  licullen
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, li cullen.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[The] Leading Enterprise of Zhejiang's Forestry Industry, Provincial Level


Explanation:
You may want to add a "the" depending on the context.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: The other one misses the 省级.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search