副厅级单位

English translation: the company will also be re-classified to raise (raising) its ranking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:副厅级单位
English translation:the company will also be re-classified to raise (raising) its ranking
Entered by: Wilman

22:46 Aug 14, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 副厅级单位
我估计到明年,股份公司也可以提升成{副厅级单位}。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
the company will also be re-classified to raise (raising) its ranking
Explanation:
the company will also be re-classified to raise (raising) its ranking (on the entity classification scale) as entity at the deputy department level (by the government?).

供參考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An organisation on the deputy department level
albertdeng
3the company will also be re-classified to raise (raising) its ranking
tanglsus
3Translate with reference to people
Phil Hand


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An organisation on the deputy department level


Explanation:
It is a term with Chinese characteristics. No matter how you translate, it always takes the outsider some effort to understand.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Translate with reference to people


Explanation:
This has got to be about companies providing government services, right? I think you should translate it with reference to the rank of specific people who head the companies, because what this really means is that the head of a service-provider will have a civil service rank of 副厅长.
So:
Next year, I expect the heads of (some of) these companies to be recognised as having a civil service rank of 6, equivalent to deputy-head of a department within a ministry.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_service_of_the_People's_Republic_of_China
  • http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B8%AD%E5%8D%8E%E4%BA%BA%E6%B0%91%E5%85%B1%E5%92%8C%E5%9B%BD%E5%85%AC%E5%8A%A1%E5%91%98
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company will also be re-classified to raise (raising) its ranking


Explanation:
the company will also be re-classified to raise (raising) its ranking (on the entity classification scale) as entity at the deputy department level (by the government?).

供參考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search