立足于

English translation: being focused on

13:36 Dec 14, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 立足于
紧密围绕《愿景与行动》提出的任务要求,立足于建立和深化与沿线国家的标准化务实合作,更好地发挥政府宏观谋划、政策支持和指导服务作用,作好顶层设计。

take hold in? stand on?

请指教!
oceano
China
English translation:being focused on
Explanation:
"立足于" 的英文网上有很多,但似乎都无法套入这个句子。

撇开字面,其实作者想表达的就是 being focused on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2016-12-16 18:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一种选择是忽略它。原文作者用到个词,其实也没有去考虑它的实际意思,只是为了让句子更通顺一些罢了。如果你把它删除,整句话的意思没有任何变化。

如果能把整句话的意思准确翻出,与"立足于"对应的单词不一定出现在句子中。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2016-12-18 13:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another thought:
立足于建立和深化与沿线国家的标准化务实合作 = 以建立和深化与沿线国家的标准化务实合作为中心/工作重心 = center around 建立和深化与沿线国家的标准化务实合作
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5based on
Yizhi Lin
4is grounded on
Andrew Chang
4being focused on
jyuan_us
3on the terra firma of
tanglsus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is grounded on


Explanation:
There was a few options that came to mind, such as foothold, anchored on, etc., however, contextually, "grounded on" seems to be most apt.

Andrew Chang
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on


Explanation:
...based on the establishment and deepening of ...

Yizhi Lin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being focused on


Explanation:
"立足于" 的英文网上有很多,但似乎都无法套入这个句子。

撇开字面,其实作者想表达的就是 being focused on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2016-12-16 18:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一种选择是忽略它。原文作者用到个词,其实也没有去考虑它的实际意思,只是为了让句子更通顺一些罢了。如果你把它删除,整句话的意思没有任何变化。

如果能把整句话的意思准确翻出,与"立足于"对应的单词不一定出现在句子中。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2016-12-18 13:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another thought:
立足于建立和深化与沿线国家的标准化务实合作 = 以建立和深化与沿线国家的标准化务实合作为中心/工作重心 = center around 建立和深化与沿线国家的标准化务实合作

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the terra firma of


Explanation:
on the terra firma of...

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search