项目储备

English translation: FYI

13:09 Dec 18, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 项目储备
研究建立“一带一路”标准化合作关键项目沟通机制,加强项目储备,为产业合作和互联互通提供标准化支撑。
reserve of projects??
oceano
China
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
很多中文网页的译文是Project reserve 但英文网页中没有找到这个说法。

英文里有Project Register一词:

The Project Register - Mamut Help
help.mamut.com/uk/mhelp/rtm/.../projects/Projects_Register_reference.htm
翻译此页
In the Project Register, you can register projects and keep an overview of the many Contacts, Sales, Invoices, Quotations, Activities, Documents, Time sheets, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 14:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with your “reserve of projects”, which can be found in some
English websites.


Download PDF - eScholarship
escholarship.org/uc/item/1180n5dz.pdf
翻译此页
作者:JE Sinton - ‎2000 - ‎被引用次数:6 - ‎相关文章
2000年10月10日 - reserve of projects that have positive net economic benefits associated with the resulting reductions of CO2, SO2, and particulate emissions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-19 11:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

项目储备 就是一个有待将来完成的项目的“储存库”, 并非“为某项目储备资金”之意。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FYI
jyuan_us
3funding reserves
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funding reserves


Explanation:

as in project funding and funding reserves

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
很多中文网页的译文是Project reserve 但英文网页中没有找到这个说法。

英文里有Project Register一词:

The Project Register - Mamut Help
help.mamut.com/uk/mhelp/rtm/.../projects/Projects_Register_reference.htm
翻译此页
In the Project Register, you can register projects and keep an overview of the many Contacts, Sales, Invoices, Quotations, Activities, Documents, Time sheets, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-18 14:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with your “reserve of projects”, which can be found in some
English websites.


Download PDF - eScholarship
escholarship.org/uc/item/1180n5dz.pdf
翻译此页
作者:JE Sinton - ‎2000 - ‎被引用次数:6 - ‎相关文章
2000年10月10日 - reserve of projects that have positive net economic benefits associated with the resulting reductions of CO2, SO2, and particulate emissions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-19 11:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

项目储备 就是一个有待将来完成的项目的“储存库”, 并非“为某项目储备资金”之意。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manul: yes, 储备 is small like a pool for potential projects, not something like reserve
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Duncan Jian: 这个完全会错意。这里应该是指备用、拟议的项目,要够多,扩大储备量。projects in the pipeline. 加强二字,要酌情处理,不能照字面翻译。应该是enrich这个方向。
147 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search