党建例会

English translation: Fixed (regular)meetings on Party Building.

08:34 Jun 9, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Communist party
Chinese term or phrase: 党建例会
A common event, but unable to find English references.
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
English translation:Fixed (regular)meetings on Party Building.
Explanation:
Fixed (regular)meetings on Party Building.

这种例会比“regular”更strong 些, 所以fixed 更能体现雷打不动的味道。
另外,党建依然成为专有名词,大写为宜。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs (2018-06-13 01:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“依然”应该是“已然”-打错了。
Selected response from:

Chuan Xiao
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1party-building activity
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1routine meeting on Party entrenchment
QHE
4Fixed (regular)meetings on Party Building.
Chuan Xiao
4regular Party building meeting
Frank Zou
4regular meeting on party construction
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party-building activity


Explanation:
However, the company set up a 100-square-meter Party building activity room earlier this year, partly as a result of the rising number of Party ... http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2017-10/16/content_333090...
The subsequent discussion and analysis of the party's building activity in the northern province of Trentino https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=WP3IDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT176&l...
following months underlined the unsatisfactory nature of the party-building activity in the county's industrial centers and factories. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=uk5GDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA282&l...
... traditional voter mobilization efforts and other party building activity? https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=udKPBp8yqBsC&pg=PA2677&...
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q="party-building activity"...



Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng: Yes, "party building" as "team building"
4 hrs
  -> Exactly, Frank, thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular meeting on party construction


Explanation:
中长燃公司召开在汉单位书记例会暨月度政工例会部署2016年三月份党 ...
www.zshcr.com.cn/index.php/index-view-aid-209.html - Translate this page
Mar 4, 2016 - party construction ... 3月1日,中长燃公司在机关五楼会议室召开在汉单位政工例会,在汉单位党组织负责人、公司机关党群各 ... 月份党群的主要工作提出了几点要求:一是要继续抓好企业党建工作,重点是加强各单位组织建设和作风 ...
别具一格的支部书记例会_企业党建_四川煤气化有限责任公司
www.scmqh.com/news/show123.html
Translate this page
Sep 10, 2016 - ... 公司在煤气化项目管理部202会议室召开了一次别具一格的支部书记例会。 ... ENTERPRISE ENTERPRISE PARTY CONSTRUCTION. 企业党建.
Party building knowledge - Jeshing Group - 金盛集团
en.jeshing.com/party.php?about=3
Translate this page
Local: Home > Party Construction > Party building knowledge ... 拓展横向,整体提升,全面发展”的要求,形成党建工作的新格局,不断取得党建工作的新成绩。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular Party building meeting


Explanation:
Party should be capital letter as it is a proper noun.

Frank Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixed (regular)meetings on Party Building.


Explanation:
Fixed (regular)meetings on Party Building.

这种例会比“regular”更strong 些, 所以fixed 更能体现雷打不动的味道。
另外,党建依然成为专有名词,大写为宜。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs (2018-06-13 01:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“依然”应该是“已然”-打错了。

Chuan Xiao
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routine meeting on Party entrenchment


Explanation:
党建例会
routine meeting on political party entrenchment

QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus: I was going to suggest as routine meetings/sessions for party affairs.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tanglsus! I couldn't agree with you more: “党建例会” 的确是指中国共产党基层组织的例行党务工作会议。 http://www.hbsi.edu.cn/dwzzb/info/1037/1315.htm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search