鲁大人

English translation: Your excellency Lu

23:45 Mar 20, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 鲁大人
北高丽和南高丽之间是一条国家间的实线,但天朝和北高丽之间,竟然是条虚线。谷歌谷歌,你有幽怨可理解,但这样做,安的是什么心?得让鲁大人跟你好好谈谈。This comes at the end of a news article criticizing Kim Jong-un and and the last minute cancellation of several performances of North Korean entertainment groups in Beijing.
Cheryl Olson
United States
English translation:Your excellency Lu
Explanation:
Mr. Lu Wei might be correct, but the original text was trying to deliver a humorous effect as "大人" is a title used in imperial court in ancient China, it's absolutely not usual to call anyone "大人" in modern times unless it's for the sake of rhetoric.
Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wei Lu
jyuan_us
4Your excellency Lu
Frank Zou


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your excellency Lu


Explanation:
Mr. Lu Wei might be correct, but the original text was trying to deliver a humorous effect as "大人" is a title used in imperial court in ancient China, it's absolutely not usual to call anyone "大人" in modern times unless it's for the sake of rhetoric.

Frank Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wei Lu


Explanation:
maybe just "Wei Lu", and then you may want to explain who he is in a pair of parenthesis.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search