南通翔龙海洋工程技术有限公司

English translation: Sky-Long Offshore Engineering Technology Co., Ltd.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:南通翔龙海洋工程技术有限公司
English translation:Sky-Long Offshore Engineering Technology Co., Ltd.
Entered by: albertdeng

10:41 May 14, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics /
Chinese term or phrase: 南通翔龙海洋工程技术有限公司
在网上只查到英文名缩写是SLOET, 不知道全名是什么,似乎是XX OCEAN ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Sky-Long Offshore Engineering Technology Co., Ltd.
Explanation:
I agree with Frank's comment that the logo of the company reports "Sky-Long Offshore". Rather than "Engineer Technology," however, I would suggest using "Engineering Technology," adding the site "Nantong" at the end.
Selected response from:

Martino Dibeltulo Concu
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sky-Long Offshore Engineer Technology Co., Ltd.
Frank Feng
4Sky-Long Offshore Engineering Technology Co., Ltd.
Martino Dibeltulo Concu
4NANTONG SLOET OCEAN ENGINEERING CO., LTD.
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NANTONG SLOET OCEAN ENGINEERING CO., LTD.


Explanation:
网上的确没有,只能根据中文翻译了

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sky-Long Offshore Engineer Technology Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
这里找到一个不完整的LOGO:
https://www.81tech.com/com/zhujunship/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-05-14 11:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

放大那个LOGO看了一下,上部的图片是母公司“江苏旭龙船舶”的标志,下面的英文字应该就是“翔龙海洋”了

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Bouillot
1 day 10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sky-Long Offshore Engineering Technology Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
I agree with Frank's comment that the logo of the company reports "Sky-Long Offshore". Rather than "Engineer Technology," however, I would suggest using "Engineering Technology," adding the site "Nantong" at the end.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sky-Long Offshore Engineering Technology Co., Ltd., Nantong
  • Sky-Long Offshore Engineering Technology Co., Ltd., Nantong (Jiangsu Province)

    Reference: http://www.chinamaritime.com.cn/download/CM_Beijing_2015_Inv...
Martino Dibeltulo Concu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search