造势大会

English translation: pep rally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:造势大会
English translation:pep rally
Entered by: Wilman

13:06 Apr 4, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 造势大会
The context is election, thanks.
Wilman
United States
pep rally
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 13:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"campaign rally\", or just \"rally\".
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
I think both answers are as good. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pep rally
Xuchun
4 +1(Voter )Mobilization Rally /(pan-blues' )rally with mobilization
Ritchest


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
造势大会
pep rally


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 13:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"campaign rally\", or just \"rally\".

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think both answers are as good. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith: Sounds right on to me.
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  Yi Yuan
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  chenarth
4 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
10 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  云鹏 张
16 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
造势大会
(Voter )Mobilization Rally /(pan-blues' )rally with mobilization


Explanation:
Voter Mobilization Rally

SGA Minutes October 28, 2004 - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
... He announced that there will be a voter mobilization rally on that day as well.
He passed out sign-up sheets to get ... Bill #10 (on the agenda as Bill # 9)-
concerning funding for the Voter Mobilization Rally in the amount of $250. ...
www.sosu.edu/sga/minutes/2004/minutes10282004.htm - 7k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Taipei Times - archives - [ 翻译此页 BETA ][ 繁体 ]
... DPP responds to pan-blues' rally with mobilization. By Chang Yun-ping STAFF
REPORTER ... 马英九 ) of violating administrative impartiality to issue a
mobilization order to the city government staff to participate in the 313 Rally. ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/ taiwan/archives/2004/03/13/2003102261 - 30k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHONGYL: 硑墩穦琌笆竤渤畊籈穦,硑Θや渤初,糤羘墩,┮rally┪campaign琌⊿Τ岿,ぃ筁ぃのvoter mobilization rally 弘絋.
56 mins
  -> thanks !!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search