修笲笆

English translation: oppositional movement from party outsiders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:修笲笆
English translation:oppositional movement from party outsiders
Entered by: Wilman

12:17 Apr 13, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 修笲笆
Should I translate this into "non-party movement" or "movement outside the party" or any other suggestions? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
oppositional movement from party outsiders
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Wherestip. Wenjer, thank you for the political insight, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extra-party oppositional movement
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3oppositional movement from party outsiders
wherestip


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
修笲笆
extra-party oppositional movement


Explanation:
I don't know what the others would translate this term, but my understanding for 囊笲笆 is as follows.

芖纯竒Τ囊рち常瓣チ囊嘿俱い瓣ê讽礛ぃ琌丁タ竡┮瓣チ囊ぇΤ祇癬はк笲笆琌ぇ孔囊笲笆⌒⌒瓣チ囊亥亥Α稬ê笲笆ゑ癬猭近眏κτㄣΤ現獀種竡⌒⌒稱ぃ硄い瓣玻囊ぐ或┤猭近セぃ琌現獀笲笆ぃ钩芖囊笲笆

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree with interpretation (wild guess: anti-nationalist oppositional movement ?)
37 mins

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
修笲笆
oppositional movement from party outsiders


Explanation:
Another suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Wherestip. Wenjer, thank you for the political insight, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search