司礼监随堂太监

English translation: FYI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:司礼监随堂太监
English translation:FYI
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

19:40 Mar 15, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 司礼监随堂太监
This is a phrase in a book describing a eunuch in the Forbidden City.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
FYI
Explanation:
司礼监的职责很大,不是关于礼仪之类的,主要是提督、掌印、秉笔记录皇帝口谕等,有点象今日的书记处和办公厅(General Office/Secretariat)。

随堂太监的职责有点类似今日的秘书(Secretary),只不过他是太监(court eunuch)。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the superb explanation! If it helps, it was Ming Dynasty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1a court eunuch of the imperial ceremony office
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a court eunuch of the imperial ceremony office


Explanation:
http://0377u.com/377/Article_Show2.asp?ArticleID=193


    Reference: http://0377u.com/377/Article_Show2.asp?ArticleID=193
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days 17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
司礼监的职责很大,不是关于礼仪之类的,主要是提督、掌印、秉笔记录皇帝口谕等,有点象今日的书记处和办公厅(General Office/Secretariat)。

随堂太监的职责有点类似今日的秘书(Secretary),只不过他是太监(court eunuch)。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the superb explanation! If it helps, it was Ming Dynasty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search