窃司令

English translation: I, the Commanding Officer, ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:窃司令
English translation:I, the Commanding Officer, ...
Entered by: Prof Projex (X)

03:30 May 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 窃司令
窃司令于上年八月十五日由武昌赴沪,因念上海属东南
要区.
What's the translation for 窃司令 ?
Tony Zhou
I, the Commanding Officer, ...
Explanation:
窃 = pr. 〈humb.〉 I | ∼ yǐwéi in my humble opinion
司令 = * commander ; commanding officer

I, the Commanding Officer, ...
I, acting as Commanding Officer, ...
I, as the Commanding Officer, ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-20 06:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angus: , 竊 窃 qiè I beg to presume; steal
[1] [v] steal; burglarise [2] [n] thief; burglar [3] [v] usurp [4] stealthy [5] a self-derogatory way of saying "I"
http://www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/dictionary/characters/2773/
Selected response from:

Prof Projex (X)
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I, the Commanding Officer, ...
Prof Projex (X)
4 +1I, as the commander
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I, as the commander


Explanation:
窃是个虚词,表谦虚。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angus Peacock: can you give me a reference for your explanation. 窃 normally refers to theft / usurpery. Is this old formal Chinese as opposed to modern Chinese?
48 mins

agree  chica nueva: 窃 = (formal hum) (referring to one's views) my eg 窃以为 in my humble opinion; I presume ;<书>谦指自己(意见) eg 窃谓 I believe;窃以为不可.;旧谦辞 a humble term of calling oneself in early times (外研社;汉英词典;现代汉语词典;新华字典)
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I, the Commanding Officer, ...


Language variant: acting as, as the,

Explanation:
窃 = pr. 〈humb.〉 I | ∼ yǐwéi in my humble opinion
司令 = * commander ; commanding officer

I, the Commanding Officer, ...
I, acting as Commanding Officer, ...
I, as the Commanding Officer, ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-20 06:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angus: , 竊 窃 qiè I beg to presume; steal
[1] [v] steal; burglarise [2] [n] thief; burglar [3] [v] usurp [4] stealthy [5] a self-derogatory way of saying "I"
http://www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/dictionary/characters/2773/


Prof Projex (X)
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicotonio
1 hr
  -> thank you kindly

agree  crowdparadise
3 hrs
  -> 窃感谢尔

agree  AZ-Loc
4 hrs
  -> 窃感谢尔

agree  chica nueva: 司令 = commander; commanding officer (外研社:汉英词典)
8 hrs
  -> did i not put that? but thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search