梳理

English translation: filtering

07:49 Oct 25, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Chinese term or phrase: 梳理
"运用XX法对收集到的xx史料进行梳理并分析"
calpain
China
English translation:filtering
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4methodical organization
J.H. Wang
3 +1filtering
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
4sort
Rex Jin
3assess
Phil Hand
3sieve (analysis)
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sieve (analysis)


Explanation:
to make the things clear

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sort


Explanation:
梳理指对史料进行整理分类,sort的含义比较合适。

Rex Jin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtering


Explanation:
IMHO

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
17 hrs
  -> Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assess


Explanation:
This kind of sentence often doesn't work in English. It depends on what the "XX法" is.
I looked for a couple of examples, and I found things like "比较分析法". I'd translate that as:
运用XX法对收集到的xx史料进行梳理并分析
A comparative approach was used to assess and analyse the historical materials.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,观点很独特,很受启发。但我以为,这里的梳理一词,有点类似trawl的比喻义。assess过于宽泛。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methodical organization


Explanation:
FYI

梳理就是系统、有条理的整理

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search