买断工龄

English translation: termination of an employment contract by offer an employee a severance pay based on one's length of service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:买断工龄
English translation: termination of an employment contract by offer an employee a severance pay based on one's length of service
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:54 Apr 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 买断工龄
Does it mean that they force them into early retirement? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
No exactly
Explanation:
It is not quite an early retirement, which normally means an employee is still entitled to a pension and medical benefits. The employer still has some obligations to this employee.

买断工龄 refers to the termination of an employment contract by offer an employee a severance pay based on one's length of service. The sacked employee has to pay for his own medical insurance and pension premium. The employer is relieved forever from any further obligations to this employee.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No exactly
Edward LIU
3I think so. If it is try "buy-out"
wherestip


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
买断工龄
I think so. If it is try "buy-out"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-21 14:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"employee buyout\"

http://www.hrgopher.com/category/108.php

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
买断工龄
No exactly


Explanation:
It is not quite an early retirement, which normally means an employee is still entitled to a pension and medical benefits. The employer still has some obligations to this employee.

买断工龄 refers to the termination of an employment contract by offer an employee a severance pay based on one's length of service. The sacked employee has to pay for his own medical insurance and pension premium. The employer is relieved forever from any further obligations to this employee.

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Twinpens (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  billychang: If that is the case,then it should be "laid off" or "reduction in force" or "redundancy-BVritain"
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search