International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

三资企业

English translation: FYI

23:53 Jul 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 三资企业
在一份证件上: “职业或身份:三资企业职员”
Shaunna (X)
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
sino-foreign joint ventures, sino-foreign cooperative enterprise, foreign-invested enterprise

三资企业是按照中国法律成立的企业形态,包括中外合资企业企业、中外合作企业和外资企业
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help! Many of you got good points here. I like orientalhorizon's answer too, but I am not sure (with my limited business understanding) whether FIE actually covers the first two categories. To be on the safe side, I decided to go with the long list. Not really pretty in this 证件 but error-proof. :D

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
stonejohn
5Foreign Invested Enterprises or FIEs
orientalhorizon
3Three-funded enterprises
Jing Nie
3equity joint venture, cooperative joint venture or foreign invested enterprises
LoyalTrans
3Staff of Chinese Three Types Enterprise
yuzouren
3three-party joint venture
franksf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Staff of Chinese Three Types Enterprise


Explanation:
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=whsjjglgbxyxb20000201...

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help!


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-party joint venture


Explanation:
three-party joint venture

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Frank, this was my first response too :D 握手。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
sino-foreign joint ventures, sino-foreign cooperative enterprise, foreign-invested enterprise

三资企业是按照中国法律成立的企业形态,包括中外合资企业企业、中外合作企业和外资企业


    Reference: http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1306121906727.html
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all of your help! Many of you got good points here. I like orientalhorizon's answer too, but I am not sure (with my limited business understanding) whether FIE actually covers the first two categories. To be on the safe side, I decided to go with the long list. Not really pretty in this 证件 but error-proof. :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Lu.

agree  Denyce Seow: I prefer to list them out. Keep consistent with the plurality though.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Weiwei.

agree  isahuang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity joint venture, cooperative joint venture or foreign invested enterprises


Explanation:
I know it is a bit long... :)

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreign Invested Enterprises or FIEs


Explanation:
据国外有人介绍:In China, any one of a number of legal entities can be considered FIEs including equity joint ventures (EJV), cooperative joint ventures (CJV), wholly-owned foreign enterprises (WFOE) and foreign-invested companies limited by shares (FCLS).,其中,前三者分别对应着“中外合资企业”、“中外合作企业”和“外商独资企业”,因共有三种,简称“三资企业”。最后一种则有可能是前面三者任何一种,因中国法律(前三种企业每种各有一部法律予以调整)规定,“三资企业”中,除“中外合作企业”外,其余两种必须为有限责任公司。而“中外合作企业”符合中国法人条件的,取得法人资格,现实中,一般都是以有限责任公司的形式出现。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-01 08:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工作中,“三资企业”也称为“外资企业”,即有外资参与的企业,这两种称呼在工商、外汇管理、财税、外经贸等管理部门以及与之配合的商业银行等单位,一般是可互换的。“外资企业”并不单单指“外商独资企业”。这和人们生活中常说的“外企”还不太一样。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-01 08:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到了上述说法原来的链接,里面的内容我已保存了下来,可以参考一下:
http://investopedia.com/terms/f/fie.asp

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Orientalhorizon! The thing I am not sure mainly is that "sino-foreign cooperative enterprise" is covered in FIE. Since it seems to me that may not be investment the foreign enterprises proved there.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Three-funded enterprises


Explanation:
http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...


    Reference: http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...
Jing Nie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you NieJing!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search