天下没有白吃的午餐.

English translation: One choice : A Grand Don't Come For Free

13:09 Dec 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 天下没有白吃的午餐.
天下没有白吃的午餐.
joklin76
English translation:One choice : A Grand Don't Come For Free
Explanation:
中文專輯名稱:天下沒有白吃的午餐(CD+DVD特別盤)
英文專輯名稱:A Grand Don't Come For Free(CD+DVD)
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
你的解答比较接近.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9There's no such thing as a free lunch.
Peter Smith
5 +2No free lunch.
Twinpens (X)
5 +1Everything comes at a price.
albertdeng
3 +1One choice : A Grand Don't Come For Free
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
天下没有白吃的午餐.
One choice : A Grand Don't Come For Free


Explanation:
中文專輯名稱:天下沒有白吃的午餐(CD+DVD特別盤)
英文專輯名稱:A Grand Don't Come For Free(CD+DVD)


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
你的解答比较接近.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi-Hua Shih: Interesting reference! :)
1 day 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everything comes at a price.


Explanation:
英文中很常见的说法。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi-Hua Shih
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
天下没有白吃的午餐.
No free lunch.


Explanation:
No free lunch.
在美国这是一个非常普通而常见的说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-27 23:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nofreelunch.org/
http://www.aic.nrl.navy.mil/~spears/yin-yang.html
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0742512975/103-7720584-8147...
http://www.no-free-lunch.org/
http://www.arn.org/arnproducts/books/b054.htm
http://usgovinfo.about.com/library/weekly/aa060400a.htm

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi-Hua Shih
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kerong Zhao
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
天下没有白吃的午餐.
There's no such thing as a free lunch.


Explanation:
A standard American expression that came straight from English into Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-01-01 14:00:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is, as I said the first time, an American expression that has been around for years. The Chinese got it from English. Now, you're just translating it back into English. The problem with the 'grand don't come for free' answer is that: a) some people wouldn't know what a grand is, and b) it is a class-marked expression; few people use it.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Key
59 mins

agree  licullen
2 hrs

agree  Will Wong
3 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
21 hrs

agree  Yi-Hua Shih
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Kerong Zhao
1 day 16 hrs

agree  anastasia t (X)
1 day 21 hrs

agree  samnunns
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search