摸着石头过河

English translation: explore one's way carefully

16:37 Nov 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 摸着石头过河
摸着石头过河
Bin Tiede
Germany
English translation:explore one's way carefully
Explanation:
figurative
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cross the river by groping the stones
karcsy
4explore one's way carefully
Shang
3 +1wading across the river by feeling stones along the way
pkchan
4groping for stones to cross the river
CHEN-Ling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cross the river by groping the stones


Explanation:
Let the stones guide you step by step across the river.

Meaning :
Gradually move step by step until you reach your target.

"Mo zhe shi tou guo he", or cross the river by groping the stone under foot, has, for a long time, been a pet phrase of Chinese policy-makers. The gradualism they think has helped China avoid the sometimes destructive impact following the bold shock remedy taken by, for example, Russia.

http://economistsview.typepad.com/economistsview/2006/01/cro...


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
45 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
5 hrs
  ->  感恩!

agree  Wilman
8 hrs
  ->  感恩!

agree  Shirley Lao: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/摸著石頭過河
9 hrs
  ->  感恩!

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  ->  感恩!

agree  Lu Zou
1 day 3 hrs
  -> 感恩!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wading across the river by feeling stones along the way


Explanation:
摸着石头过河:Crossing a river by Feeling stones. [#2263961@0 ...- [ Translate this page ]摸着石头过河:Feeling stones while crossing a river. 鳞次栉比:Packed in as tight as teeth of a comb. 一人得道,鸡犬升天:When one man finds the way, ...
fh.rolia.net/f0/c1200/hit/post/2263961.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinadaily BBS - Translation of Special Chinese Terms - 摸着石头过 ...- [ Translate this page ]wading across the river by feeling stones along the way ... “摸着石头过河”是革命者的发明,也是革命者的无奈。本来,所谓革命,就原本没有现成的石头可摸的,手里 ...
bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/viewthread.php?tid=509580 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinadaily BBS - Translation Tips 翻译点津- C-E: how to translate ...- [ Translate this page ]Subject: C-E: how to translate "摸着石头过河" into English? ... which literally means " to cross the river by feeling the stones under the feet". ...
bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/viewthread.php?gid=4&tid=579347&extra=page%3D16 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bbs.chinadaily.com.cn ]


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
4 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groping for stones to cross the river


Explanation:
---http://ijgls.indiana.edu/subscriptions/Vol12_Issue1.shtml
"Glocalizing" Chinese Higher Education: Groping for Stones to Cross the River...

http://yaleglobal.yale.edu/display.article?id=6737
He also concludes that the Beijing Consensus should be more appealing to developing countries. Unlike its Washington counterpart, the Beijing Consensus "reflects the ancient Chinese philosophical outlook that makes little distinction between theory and practice" and is "flexible enough not to be classifiable as a doctrine." In short, it is more akin to Mao Zedong's edict of "groping stones to cross the river."

As we can see that "groping stones to cross the river" is well accepted by English newspapers and magazines. There are also many hits on http://www.google.com/.



CHEN-Ling
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explore one's way carefully


Explanation:
figurative

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search