有时而穷

English translation: 穷即无(力)也,有时无能为力

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:有时而穷
English translation:穷即无(力)也,有时无能为力
Entered by: Wilman

14:45 Apr 1, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 有时而穷
解决政治争议,司法有时而穷矣
I would appreciate if someone explain to me what this term means.
Wilman
United States
穷即无(力)也,有时无能为力
Explanation:
Sometimes there is no judicial solution for political disputes.

穷即无(力)也
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you all. I agree with all the answers but I think Ritchest's answer fits the context the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is sometimes not adequate/sufficient/enough
Edward LIU
4 +1穷即无(力)也,有时无能为力
Ritchest
3 +1sometimes helpless
Twinpens (X)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有时而穷
is sometimes not adequate/sufficient/enough


Explanation:
is sometimes not adequate/sufficient/enough

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susan Wang
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有时而穷
sometimes helpless


Explanation:
sometimes helpless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-01 18:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"穷\"乃\"无能为力\"也。

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有时而穷
穷即无(力)也,有时无能为力


Explanation:
Sometimes there is no judicial solution for political disputes.

穷即无(力)也

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all. I agree with all the answers but I think Ritchest's answer fits the context the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHONGYL
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search