小城镇、城镇

English translation: Small Towns, Township

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:小城镇、城镇
English translation:Small Towns, Township
Entered by: Wilman

21:48 Apr 28, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 小城镇、城镇
This is the name of a comparison chart called
小城镇社会保险与城镇社会保险对比表
If I translate it into‘Comparison chart of social insurance for small town and city’Would that be appropriate? Thanks!
Wilman
United States
Small Towns, Township
Explanation:
The full senctence would be "Comparison chart of social insurance for small towns and townships".

The term should be 'Small towns" 'Township'. My source is the city of Shanghai's Township Insurance scheme, which is a Social Insurance scheme that uses the same name. I have been working with the Shanghai Social Security Bureau on this scheme.
Selected response from:

Timothy Murton
Grading comment
thanks you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Agree
Lu Zou
5Small Towns, Township
Timothy Murton
4FYR
jyuan_us
4small towns and cities
Fancie Kao
3也许你这里应该用复数,SMALL TOWNNS AND CITIES。
Lin Yang


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
小城镇、城镇
Agree


Explanation:
Agree

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
小城镇、城镇
也许你这里应该用复数,SMALL TOWNNS AND CITIES。


Explanation:
SUGGESTION

Lin Yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小城镇、城镇
small towns and cities


Explanation:
I will say:
"Comparison of Social Insurance (Systems) in Small Towns and Cities"


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小城镇、城镇
FYR


Explanation:
小城镇 TOWNSHIP,
城镇 TOWN

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
小城镇、城镇
Small Towns, Township


Explanation:
The full senctence would be "Comparison chart of social insurance for small towns and townships".

The term should be 'Small towns" 'Township'. My source is the city of Shanghai's Township Insurance scheme, which is a Social Insurance scheme that uses the same name. I have been working with the Shanghai Social Security Bureau on this scheme.

Timothy Murton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks you all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search