10000元至30000元部分给付90%

English translation: 90% of the expenses incurred above 10,000 yuan (but less than 30,000 yuan) will be reimbursable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:10000元至30000元部分给付90%
English translation:90% of the expenses incurred above 10,000 yuan (but less than 30,000 yuan) will be reimbursable
Entered by: Ozethai

14:00 Sep 24, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 10000元至30000元部分给付90%
住院医付疗赔比例:10000元至30000元部分给付90%
kschong
90% of the expenses incurred above 10,000 yuan (but less than 30,000 yuan) will be reimbursable
Explanation:
There could be another clause preceding this that talks about the expenses incurred below 10,000 yuan, which may be fully claimable or reimbursable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-25 21:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(continuing from the above,) or more likely, otherwise; as the insured may be expected to pay the full 100% of the first 10,000 yuan of expenses incurred. In insurance, one way to keep the premiums down, the insurance companies tend to make the insured responsible for the first fixed amount of claim. This is called "excess". Excess keeps the premiums low. In many instances it is the only way to make insurance affordable.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Partial Coverage of 90% of expenses beginning at 10,000 an
beirenbo
4 +190% of the expenses incurred above 10,000 yuan (but less than 30,000 yuan) will be reimbursable
Ozethai
4FYI
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partial Coverage of 90% of expenses beginning at 10,000 an


Explanation:
In the insurance world, "Major Medical" includes Doctor care and hospital visits. If you want to be more literal in the translation you can. This sentence means that the insurance company will pay 90% of medical expenses between 10,000 and 30,000 RMB. The patient must pay the other 10%. However, it is not clear out of context though who will pay the first 10,000 RMB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-24 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the sentence is too long to fit in the summary. It should read: "Partial Coverage of 90% of expenses beginning at 10,000 and up to 30,000 RMB."

Example sentence(s):
  • 住院医付疗赔比例:10000元至30000元部分给付90%
  • Major Medical Expense Compensation Ratio: Partial Coverage of 90% of expenses beginning at 10,000 and up to 30,000 RMB

    Reference: http://www.shanghai.gov.cn/shanghai/node8059/Bulletin/node15...
    Reference: http://www.farmers.com/FarmComm/WebSite/html/glossary/glossa...
beirenbo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aaron Gilkison (X)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
loss payment rate for hospitalization and medical expenses at $10,000 to $30,000 range will be 90%

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
90% of the expenses incurred above 10,000 yuan (but less than 30,000 yuan) will be reimbursable


Explanation:
There could be another clause preceding this that talks about the expenses incurred below 10,000 yuan, which may be fully claimable or reimbursable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-25 21:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(continuing from the above,) or more likely, otherwise; as the insured may be expected to pay the full 100% of the first 10,000 yuan of expenses incurred. In insurance, one way to keep the premiums down, the insurance companies tend to make the insured responsible for the first fixed amount of claim. This is called "excess". Excess keeps the premiums low. In many instances it is the only way to make insurance affordable.

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beirenbo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Aaron. Very impressed by your proz.com profile!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search