保期

English translation: term/period of coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:保期
English translation:term/period of coverage
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:07 Oct 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / General term
Chinese term or phrase: 保期
合营公司的各项保险均在中国的保险公司投保,投保险别、保险价值、保期等按照中国的保险公司的规定由合营公司董事会讨论决定。

I need your help with this term. Many thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
TRY
Explanation:
term/period of coverage
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
That's it.
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
3保期 = 保险期间? = duration/term/period (of cover)?
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
term/period of coverage

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's it.
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: coverage period
1 min

agree  peiling: coverage period
5 mins

neutral  chica nueva: coverage? = 电视或报纸对新闻或事件的)报道量;篇幅 (朗文进阶词典)-> shd be cover = insurance against loss or damage 保险? eg Make sure you have adequate insurance cover. 你一定要有适当的保险.(朗文进阶词典:香港出版) -> 'insurance coverage' is American English? Chinese-English?...?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
保期 = 保险期间? = duration/term/period (of cover)?


Explanation:
郭国汀律师专栏:1982年1月1日协会货物战争险保险条款/郭国汀译 - [ Translate this page ]4.2 保险人放弃运送保险标的至目的地船舶不得违反船舶适航和适运的默示保证,除非被保险人或其雇员对此种不适航或不适运有私谋。 保险期间(Duration) 第5条运输条款(Transit Clause) 5 5.1 This insurance 5.1.1 attaches only as the subject-matter ...
boxun.com/hero/guoguoting/519_1.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


辽宁税务网 - [ Translate this page ]3、保险责任的起讫中国际保险业务中,保险人承保海上运输货物保险的责任通常是按“仓至仓条款”(Warehouse to Warehouse)的规定处理。所以保险责任期限即保险期间(Duration) 是从货物运离启运港发货人的仓库时开始,至货物到达目的地收货人的仓库时为止 ...
www.lntax.gov.cn/StatuteLib_StatuteDetail.asp?StatuteId=933... - 53k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-11 23:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

保期 = 受保期间?:

[PDF] 无国界的医疗保险File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
终止日期(Termination Date)是指你在本保险单所提供的保险结束. 的日期。保险结束的日期为下述日期和时间中最晚的:(a) 你在申 ... 内,如果你的辅助装置(Corrective Device)被盗且未被找回,或者在受保期. 间出现故障或缺陷,导致你无法使用该辅助装置, ...
www.studentguard.com/policyinformation/standard_policy_docs... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-11 23:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

保障 = cover:

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:lbqEC9RLkWsJ:www.hhi.co....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-11 23:32:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See Point 11.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-11 23:37:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

保险/保护 = cover:

海外学生医疗保险 - [ Translate this page ]在澳洲对国际学生有特别的医疗保险,叫做海外学生健康保险(Overseas Student Health Cover ,简称OSHC),除瑞典和挪威来的学生外,所有持学生签证的 ... OSHC就是像澳洲本国人的医疗保险Medicare(澳洲全国健康保险计划)那样,保障海外学生健康预防万一。 ...
studyinaustralia.gov.au/Sia/zh/StudyCosts/OSHC.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Radio Australia - Chinese Service - 台灣教育現場的體罰狀況 - [ Translate this page ]舉例而言,學校應該會有一個公共意外責任保險的保障,來保障學校設施上的問題,同學或每一個個人他有他的個人責任保險去cover(保護),萬一這個事情發生是老師去幫忙,老師的cover是什麼?所以你說對教育界造成震撼,我倒從另外一個角度來看,希望教育界對 ...
www.abc.net.au/ra/mand/stories/asiareport/s1714629.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search