并将相关之权益转让给××公司

English translation: and transfer relevant rights and interests to xx Company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:并将相关之权益转让给××公司
English translation:and transfer relevant rights and interests to xx Company
Entered by: lbone

00:54 Nov 30, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / law
Chinese term or phrase: 并将相关之权益转让给××公司
员工在公司服务期间,所有因执行业务运用公司资源之创作、发明、设计等,以××股份有限公司为著作人,并将相关之权益转让给娇生公司,不论该创作全部或部份由员工独立或其它人共同制作,亦不论该创作是否具有申请专利权或其它任何形式之权利,员工并将提供一切必要协助以便公司向主管机关办理著作权或专利权登记。


这里“并将相关之权益转让给××公司”的主语是什么,“员工”还是“创作、发明、设计”?

一开始还认为是“员工”,多斟酌几遍倒糊涂了。谢谢先!
Yang Min
FYI
Explanation:
并将相关之权益转让给××公司: and transfer relevant rights and interests to the xx Company.
相关之:译为relevant
权益:"权益"指权+益,法学中经常译为为rights and interests,也有人仅译为interests的

这句话的意思是,员工利用公司资源创始的知识产权(创作、发明、设计等),无论是公司要求,还是员工利用公司资源私自做出的,都归公司所有。(即使另已按员工或其他人名义注册、登记了知识产权,也)应该将这些知识产权过户给公司。

主语是“员工”。

完整的句子可以理解为:

并(同时),{员工}将{与因执行业务运用公司资源之创作、发明、设计等的}相关之权益转让给××公司



Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
lbone
5and shall assign relevant interests thereof to ***
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and shall assign relevant interests thereof to ***


Explanation:
主语应该是“员工”。

这里应该是两重意思,一是“创作、发明、设计”的copyright owner为“××股份有限公司”,一是员工需将“创作、发明、设计”所附带的权益转让给娇生公司

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
并将相关之权益转让给××公司: and transfer relevant rights and interests to the xx Company.
相关之:译为relevant
权益:"权益"指权+益,法学中经常译为为rights and interests,也有人仅译为interests的

这句话的意思是,员工利用公司资源创始的知识产权(创作、发明、设计等),无论是公司要求,还是员工利用公司资源私自做出的,都归公司所有。(即使另已按员工或其他人名义注册、登记了知识产权,也)应该将这些知识产权过户给公司。

主语是“员工”。

完整的句子可以理解为:

并(同时),{员工}将{与因执行业务运用公司资源之创作、发明、设计等的}相关之权益转让给××公司





lbone
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Shirley Lao
13 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search