准备金提转差

English translation: change in reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:准备金提转差
English translation:change in reserve
Entered by: karcsy

09:15 May 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 准备金提转差
准备金提转差

没有上下文,是个表格里的内容,保险方面的,请教大家,谢谢!
ShelleyX
Australia
change in reserve
Explanation:
准备金提取数 - provision for reserve
准备金转回数 - write-back of provision for reserve (or reversal of provision for reserve)
准备金提转差 - change in reserve (accdg to PING AN ANNUAL REPORT)
longer, literal translation : difference between current year's provision for reserve & write-back of last year's provision for reserve.

Ping An Insurance Annual Report
http://gszx.cninfo.com.cn/finalpage/2007-04-12/22661492.PDF
check out pages 95(Chinese) & 340(English)

平安回应提转差缩水百亿准备金余粮3年耗尽- 追求卓越- 中国经济网经济 ... - [ Translate this page ]2008年一季报中,高达百亿的准备金提转差(即本期准备金提取数与上期准备金转回数的差额)下滑,一度成为平安被市场诟病的话柄。恰在20岁生日前夜,平安在业绩报告会上, ...
blog.ce.cn/html/71/118571-125674.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

actuarial provision --> allocations by the insurance company to technical provisions against outstanding risks
http://mt.legaltext.ee/esterm/concept.asp?conceptID=29947&te...

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Karcsy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1change in reserve
karcsy
3the balance between the reserves drawn in the current period and those carried back from the last pe
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the balance between the reserves drawn in the current period and those carried back from the last pe


Explanation:
见参考。

个人觉得太长了,不适合放到表格。不知道有没有更短的说法。



    Reference: http://www.lawinfochina.com/law/display.asp?db=1&id=7148
Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change in reserve


Explanation:
准备金提取数 - provision for reserve
准备金转回数 - write-back of provision for reserve (or reversal of provision for reserve)
准备金提转差 - change in reserve (accdg to PING AN ANNUAL REPORT)
longer, literal translation : difference between current year's provision for reserve & write-back of last year's provision for reserve.

Ping An Insurance Annual Report
http://gszx.cninfo.com.cn/finalpage/2007-04-12/22661492.PDF
check out pages 95(Chinese) & 340(English)

平安回应提转差缩水百亿准备金余粮3年耗尽- 追求卓越- 中国经济网经济 ... - [ Translate this page ]2008年一季报中,高达百亿的准备金提转差(即本期准备金提取数与上期准备金转回数的差额)下滑,一度成为平安被市场诟病的话柄。恰在20岁生日前夜,平安在业绩报告会上, ...
blog.ce.cn/html/71/118571-125674.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

actuarial provision --> allocations by the insurance company to technical provisions against outstanding risks
http://mt.legaltext.ee/esterm/concept.asp?conceptID=29947&te...



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Karcsy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah L.G.: "Net change in reserves" or "Decrease/Increase in reserves" is often seen in the accounting reports
1 day 15 hrs
  -> 感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search