个险期交业务

English translation: individual insurance installment payment plans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:个险期交业务
English translation:individual insurance installment payment plans
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

15:37 Jul 5, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 个险期交业务
其中,个险新契约业务同比增长29%,个险期交业务同比增长34%,个险续期业务增长46%。
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
individual insurance installment payment plans
Explanation:
个险缴费方式可分为期交和趸交。即分期交和一次性交纳。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-07-06 12:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it has 业务in the original, add a business at the end will be better.
Selected response from:

Su Hong
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Personal insurance
Tai Fu
3 +1individual insurance installment payment plans
Su Hong


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal insurance


Explanation:
The text says: The growth of new personal insurance contract is 29%, 34% for personal insurance services, and 46% for contract renewals.

Tai Fu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual insurance installment payment plans


Explanation:
个险缴费方式可分为期交和趸交。即分期交和一次性交纳。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-07-06 12:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it has 业务in the original, add a business at the end will be better.

Example sentence(s):
  • 保障意义比较大的保险,最好是选择期交。 理财意义比较大的保险,最好是选择趸交。

    Reference: http://www.docin.com/p-11350240.html
Su Hong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bin Tiede!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search