寿险保费平台

English translation: life insurance premium volume/ turnover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:寿险保费平台
English translation:life insurance premium volume/ turnover
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

10:20 Jan 2, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 寿险保费平台
除了培育新公司外,还成功辅导3家经代公司实施转型,帮助他们从寿险保费不到20万的小型代理公司成功转型为拥有百万寿险保费平台的中型代理公司。

Don't think "寿险保费平台" is "life insurance premium platform". Thanks in advance.
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
life insurance premium volume/ turnover
Explanation:
严格来讲,原文的“平台”有语病。

既然规模变大了,又涉及到与金额有关的活动,那肯定是成交量、业务量或营业额的意思了。

Here, "平台" means volume or turnover.

FYI
Selected response from:

betterlife
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5life insurance premium volume/ turnover
betterlife
4 -1insurance plans with premiums worth... (see explanation below)
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
2 +1life insurance aggregator/life insurance business
Phil Hand


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life insurance aggregator/life insurance business


Explanation:
因为不知道原文所说的“转型”是指什么,所以三家公司的寿险模式发生什么变化不得而知。如果是变成处理多元化保险产品的中间商的话,那可以考虑用aggregator(1),反而如果只是扩大业务量而已,还是说业务更清楚了(2):
(1)... helped them develop into medium-sized life insurance aggregators, handling over a million RMB every year in life insurance.
(2)... helped them grow their life insurance business from less than 200,000 per year to over 1 million, becoming medium-sized players in the market.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Agree with (2),讲的就是公司的规模,由小型变成了中型。需要把两组数字指的是PREMIUM这层含义加上去。
2 days 11 hrs

neutral  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: If not for jyuan_us's two comments, I actually didn't want to comment. Yes, (2) is quite close, but it doesn't mention what the figures refer to, leaving it to the reader's common sense to guess that it refers to annual turnover (I suppose). Just my 2 cts
2 days 12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insurance plans with premiums worth... (see explanation below)


Explanation:
Answer to Phil Hand's comment: 转型 pertains to business transformation. 

This is my interpretation:

……帮助他们从寿险保费不到20万的小型代理公司成功转型为拥有百万寿险保费平台的中型代理公司。

... assisted their transformation from an insurance agent handling small insurance plans with premiums worth no more than 200,000 RMB, to one that handles medium-sized insurance plans with premiums worth a million RMB.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-01-03 04:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be:
... assisted their transformation from an insurance agent handling small insurance plans with premiums totalling no more than 200,000 RMB, to one that handles medium-sized insurance plans with premiums totalling a million RMB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2011-01-05 00:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADDENDUM:
As I responded to jyuan_us below, one of the factors influencing business size classification is sales volume. The size of insurance plans is determined based on premium size. Insurance plan size, in turn, affects sales volume.

I don't insist on my opinion. It is up to you (the asker) to decide what you think it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2011-01-05 00:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes, please replace 'insurance plans' with 'life insurance plans' or 'life insurance policies'. I missed out the part that it is 壽險 (life insurance).

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: 小型代理公司=a small sized agent,it doesn't mean " handling small sized insurance plans".
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Well, one of the factors influencing business size classification is sales volume. The size of insurance plans is determined based on premium size. Insurance plan size, in turn, affects sales volume. Of course, you have the right to your opinion. :)

162 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life insurance premium volume/ turnover


Explanation:
严格来讲,原文的“平台”有语病。

既然规模变大了,又涉及到与金额有关的活动,那肯定是成交量、业务量或营业额的意思了。

Here, "平台" means volume or turnover.

FYI

betterlife
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search